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Home >> Ford >> 2009 >> Edge Limited, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1767 (Auxiliary Brake System) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Auxiliary Brake System - Trailer Brake Control (TBC) Module >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test B: Without a Trailer Connected to the Vehicle and With the Ignition Key Turned to the RUN Position, the TBC Module Display Does Not Light Up/Prove Out >> Pinpoint Test B: Without A Trailer Connected To The Vehicle And With The Ignition Key In The Run Position, The TBC Module Display Does Not Light Up/Prove Out
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Pinpoint Test B: Without A Trailer Connected To The Vehicle And With The Ignition Key In The Run Position, The TBC Module Display Does Not Light Up/Prove Out

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Ford RV Cutaway, 2009 Ford Econoline, 2009 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2009 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
NOTE: DTC B1317, B1318 or B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.
  1. B1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - All CMDTCs  .
    • Is B1317, B1318 or B1676 present in one or more modules AND P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present in the PCM? 
    • Yes:  REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM for diagnosis of the battery and charging system.
    • No:  Go to B2  .
  2. B2 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES and carry out the Battery - Condition Test.
    • Does the battery pass the condition test? 
    • Yes:  If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). TEST the system for normal operation.

      If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, Go to B3  .

    • No:  INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs  . TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. B3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Do not allow the engine RPM to increase above 2,000 RPM while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine RPM has gone above 2,000 RPM, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.
    • Start the engine.
    • Measure the voltage of the battery:
      • For DTC B1317, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 RPM for a minimum of 2 minutes.
      • For DTC B1318, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 RPM for a minimum of 2 minutes.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of Battery
      G06063926
    • Is the battery voltage between 13-15.2 volts? 
    • Yes:  For DTC B1318, Go to B4  .

      For DTC B1317, Go to  B6.

    • No:  REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs  . TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. B4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE TBC MODULE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: TBC  Module C2142.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between ground and:
    • TBC  module C2142-8, circuit SBB18 (YE/RD), harness side.
    • TBC  module C2142-12, circuit CBP33 (WH/BN), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Ground And TBC Module C2142-8, Circuit SBB18 (YE/RD), Harness Side
      G06137095
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  Go to B5  .
    • No:  VERIFY BJB fuse 18 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB18 (YE/RD).

      VERIFY SJB fuse 33 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP33 (WH/BN).

      If either fuse is not OK, refer to appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  5. B5 CHECK THE TBC MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between TBC  module C2142-11, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between TBC Module C2142-11, Circuit GD116 (BK/VT), Harness Side And Ground
      G06137093
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  Go to B6  .
    • No:  REPAIR circuit GD138 (BK/WH). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT TBC MODULE OPERATION 
    • Check the TBC  module connector for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect: TBC  Module C2142.
    • Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new TBC  module. REFER to TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL (TBC) MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs.

      REPEAT the self-test.

    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.