Pinpoint Test AA: DTC B2987 - Deployable Steering Column Circuit Resistance Low On Loop
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2009 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING:
Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, safety canopy or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE:
SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
- AA1 CHECK FOR ON-DEMAND AND CONTINUOUS DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Self Test - RCM
- Was on-demand DTC B2987 retrieved?
- YES : This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. Go to AA2.
- NO : This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. Go to AA5.
- AA2 CHECK THE DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN
- Key in OFF position.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering .
- Disconnect: Deployable Steering Column C2318
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-F395 to the Deployable Steering Column C2318
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering .
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Self Test - RCM
- Was on-demand DTC B2987 retrieved?
- YES : Go to AA3.
- NO : INSTALL a new steering column. REFER to STEERING COLUMN article.
- AA3 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN CIRCUITS 2136 (OG) AND 2137 (RD/LB)
- Key in OFF position.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering .
- Disconnect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool to the Deployable Steering Column C2318
- Measure the resistance between deployable steering column C2318-1, circuit 2136 (OG), harness side and C2318-2, circuit 2137 (RD/LB), harness side.
- Is resistance less than 800 ohms?
- YES : Go to AA4.
- NO : INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . Go to AA6.
- AA4 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 21, component side and pin 22, component side.
- Is resistance less than 800 ohms?
- YES : INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . Go to AA6.
- NO : REPAIR circuits 2136 (OG) and 2137 (RD/LB). Go to AA6.
- AA5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Self Test - RCM
- Was on-demand DTC B2987 retrieved?
- YES : This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. Go to AA3.
- NO : CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminals or connector concerns found. Go to AA6.
- AA6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
- Key in OFF position.WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering .
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Self Test - RCM
- Are any on-demand DTCs retrieved?
- YES : Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. Go to the SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX for pinpoint test direction.
- NO : CLEAR all RCM continuous memory DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. REPAIR is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
- Key in OFF position.