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Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank/The Relay Does/Does Not Click

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Ford RV Cutaway, 2009 Ford Econoline, 2009 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2009 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. A1 CHECK THE BATTERY 
    1. Yes:  GO to A2  .
    2. No:  CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. A2 CHECK THE PCM FOR DTCs 
    • Check for PCM DTCs.
    • Were any PCM DTCs retrieved? 
    1. Yes:  If PCM DTC P1260 is retrieved, REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article. All other PCM DTCs, REFER to INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE MODELS article.
    2. No:  GO to A3  .
  3. A3 CHECK THE TR SENSOR PID 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger/PID.
    • While observing the PCM TR  sensor PID, place the vehicle in PARK and NEUTRAL.
    • Does the PID match the gear selection? 
    1. Yes:  GO to A4  .
    2. No:  For vehicles equipped with a 4R75 transmission, GO to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 4R70E/4R75E article. For vehicles equipped with a TorqShift transmission, GO to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - TORQSHIFT article.
  4. A4 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger/PID.
    • Monitor the PCM PID SMC_MON with the ignition switch in the START position.
    • Does the PID change from OFF to ON? 
    1. Yes:  GO to A5  .
    2. No:  GO to  A20.
  5. A5 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE 
    • Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Positive Battery Post And Battery Ground Cable
      G06064156Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes:  GO to A6  .
    2. No:  INSTALL a new battery ground cable. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. A6 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND 
    • Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Positive Battery Post And Starter Motor Case
      G06064158Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes:  GO to A7  .
    2. No:  CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. A7 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE STARTER MOTOR 
    • Measure the voltage between starter motor solenoid terminal C197A-1, circuit 2037 (RD) and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Starter Motor Solenoid Terminal C197A-1, Circuit 2037 (RD) And Ground
      G06096680Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes:  GO to A8  .
    2. No:  INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. A8 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR 
    • Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to starter motor solenoid terminal C197A-1, circuit SDC02 (RD). Momentarily connect the other end of the jumper to starter motor solenoid terminal C197B-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).
      Fig 4: Connecting End Of Fused Jumper Wire To Starter Motor Solenoid Terminal C197A-1
      G06126975Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank? 
    1. Yes:  GO to A9  .
    2. No:  INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to STARTER MOTOR . TEST the system for normal operation.
  9. A9 CHECK THE CIRCUIT TO THE STARTER MOTOR 
    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Starter Motor Solenoid C197B-1.
    • Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
    • Measure the resistance between starter motor solenoid terminal C197B-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) and the starter motor relay cavity 5, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Starter Motor Solenoid Terminal C197B-1 And Starter Motor Relay Cavity 5
      G06139752Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes:  GO to A10  .
    2. No:  REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
  10. A10 CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLY TO THE STARTER RELAY 
    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
    • Measure the voltage at starter motor relay cavity 3 circuit SBB13 (GY/RD).
      Fig 6: Measuring Voltage At Starter Motor Relay Cavity 3 Circuit SBB13 (GY/RD)
      G06139753Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes:  GO to A11  .
    2. No:  VERIFY the PDB  fuse 13 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SDC02 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the appropriate System Wiring Diagrams article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  11. A11 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY 
    • Carry out the Starter Motor Relay Component Test.

      Refer to appropriate System Wiring Diagrams article for component testing.

    • Did the starter motor relay pass the component test? 
    1. Yes:  Vehicles equipped with a 4R75 transmission, GO to A12  . Vehicles equipped with a TorqShift transmission, GO to  A16.
    2. No:  INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
  12. A12 CHECK CIRCUIT CET40 (GN/OG) FOR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
    • Key in START position.
    • Measure the voltage between starter motor relay cavity 1, circuit CET40 (GN/OG) and ground with the ignition switch in the START position.
      Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Starter Motor Relay Cavity 1 And Ground
      G06139754Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes:  GO to  A20.
    2. No:  GO to A13  .
  13. A13 CHECK CIRCUIT CET40 (GN/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
    • Disconnect: TR  Sensor.
    • Measure the resistance between TR  sensor C167-10 circuit CET40 (GN/OG) and starter motor relay cavity 1 circuit CET40 (GN/OG).
      Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between TR Sensor C167-10 Circuit CET40 (GN/OG) And Starter Motor Relay Cavity 1 Circuit CET40 (GN/OG)
      G06139755Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes:  GO to A14  .
    2. No:  REPAIR circuit CET 40 (GN/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
  14. A14 CHECK CIRCUIT CE336 (GN/WT) FOR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
    • Key in START position.
    • Measure the voltage between TR  sensor C167-10 circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
      Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Between TR Sensor C167-10 Circuit CE336 (GN/WH), Harness Side And Ground
      G06139756Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes:  INSTALL a new TR  sensor. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 4R70E/4R75E article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. No:  GO to A15  .
  15. A15 CHECK CIRCUIT CE336 (GN/WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
    • Disconnect: Start Diode.
    • Measure the resistance between TR  sensor C167-12 circuit CE336 (GN/WH) harness side and start diode cavity 1 circuit CE336 (GN/WH).
      Fig 10: Measuring Resistance Between TR Sensor C167-12 Circuit CE336 (GN/WH) And Start Diode Cavity 1 Circuit CE336 (GN/WH)
      G06139757Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes:  GO to  A18.
    2. No:  REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
  16. A16 CHECK CIRCUIT CE336 (GN/WH) FOR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
    • Key in START position.
    • Measure the voltage between starter motor relay cavity 1 circuit CE336 (GN/WH) and ground with the key in the START position.
      Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between Starter Motor Relay Cavity 1 Circuit CE336 (GN/WH) And Ground
      G06139754Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes:  GO to  A20.
    2. No:  GO to A17  .
  17. A17 CHECK CIRCUIT CE336 (GN/WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
    • Disconnect: Start Diode.
    • Measure the resistance between start motor relay cavity 1 circuit CE336 (GN/WH) and start diode cavity 1 circuit CE336 (GN/WH).
      Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Between Start Motor Relay Cavity 1 Circuit CE336 (GN/WH) And Start Diode Cavity 1 Circuit CE336 (GN/WH)
      G06139759Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes:  GO to  A18.
    2. No:  REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
  18. A18 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
    • Key in START position.
    • Measure the voltage between the start diode cavity 2 circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground with the key in the START position.
      Fig 13: Measuring Voltage Between Start Diode Cavity 2 Circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) And Ground
      G06139760Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the reading greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes:  INSTALL a new start diode. CHECK the system for normal operation.
    2. No:  GO to A19  .
  19. A19 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 
    • Carry out the ignition switch component test.

      Refer to appropriate System Wiring Diagrams article for component testing.

    • Did the ignition switch pass the component test? 
    1. Yes:  REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. No:  INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
  20. A20 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12 (YE) FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175B (4.6L or 5.4L engines) or PCM C1551B (6.8L engines).
    • For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L or 5.4L engine, measure the resistance between the starter motor relay cavity 2 circuit CDC12 (YE) and PCM C175B-7, circuit CDC12 (YE).
      Fig 14: Measuring Resistance Between Starter Motor Relay Cavity 2 Circuit CDC12 (YE) And PCM C175B-7
      G06139761Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For vehicles equipped with a 6.8L engine, measure the resistance between the starter motor relay cavity 2 circuit CDC12 (YE) and PCM C1551B-2, circuit CDC12 (YE).
      Fig 15: Measuring Resistance Between Starter Motor Relay Cavity 2 Circuit CDC12 (YE) And PCM C1551B-2
      G06139762Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance reading 5 ohms or less? 
    1. Yes:  DIAGNOSE the PCM. REFER to the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE MODELS article.
    2. No:  REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.