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Home >> Ford >> 2009 >> Edge SEL, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1420 (Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests- 6.0L Diesel Models) >> Pinpoint Test AP: Injection Control Pressure Too High - Engine Off >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Ford RV Cutaway, 2009 Ford Econoline, 2009 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2009 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. AP1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2289 
    • Retrieve and record all DTCs.
    • Record the freeze frame data.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Carry out the self-test.

    Is DTC P2289 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AP2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
  2. AP2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2289 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ICP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) ICP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    SIGRTN - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin E25

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AP3. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  3. AP3 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) ICP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    ICP - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage indicated? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  AP4.
  4. AP4 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ICP Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ICP PID.

    Is the voltage between 0.15 - 0.35 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AP5. INSTALL a new ICP sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Fuel Charging and Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. AP5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.