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Pinpoint Test H: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. H1 CHECK FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCs 
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Self Test Instrument Cluster
    • Using the scan tool, carry out the instrument cluster self-test. Retrieve and record any DTCs.
    • Is DTC C1093 present? 
    1. YES  : Go to  H7.
    2. NO  : For all other instrument cluster DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .

      If no instrument cluster DTCs are present, go to  H2.

  2. H2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2039
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2039 pin-1 and pin-7 while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? 
    1. YES  : Go to  H3.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to Traction Control Switch . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. H3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH FROM THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 1: Checking Voltage To Traction Control Switch From Instrument Cluster
      GF0046424Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 9.5 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  H4.
    2. NO  : Go to  H6.
  4. H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 2: Checking Circuit 1412 (WH/PK) For A Short To Voltage
      GF0046424Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : Go to  H5.
  5. H5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 3: Checking Circuit 1205 (BK) For Open
      GF0000898Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2039-1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  H8.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. H6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Fig 4: Checking Circuit 1412 (WH/PK) For Open
      GF0015404Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220-20, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  H7.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. H7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control Switch C2039-7, Circuit 1412 (WH/PK) & Ground
      GF0015403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  H8.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Check the connector for:
      • corrosion.
      • spread terminals.
      • pushed-out pins.
    • Connect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Make sure the connector seats correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.