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Home >> Ford >> 2009 >> Escape Base, 2.5 7, AWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test A: No Start Through Pinpoint Test DK: Accelerator Pedal Position (App) Sensor - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test Dg: Knock Sensor (KS) >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DG1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0325, P0326, P0330, or P0331 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOER and continuous memory DTCs P0325, P0326, P0330 and P0331, GO to  DG2. For all others, GO to DTC LIST .
  2. DG2 KOER AND CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0325, P0326, P0330 AND P0331: CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE KS 
    • KS connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS Connector, Component Side (-) KS Connector, Component Side
      Suspect KS+ Suspect KS-

    Is the resistance between 4.39 - 5.35 Mohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG3. INSTALL a new KS.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. DG3 CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      Suspect KS+ Suspect KS+

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG4. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DG4 CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      Suspect KS- Suspect KS

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG5. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DG5 CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      Suspect KS+ Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG6. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DG6 CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      Suspect KS- Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG7. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. DG7 CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      Suspect KS+ VPWR
      Suspect KS+ VREF

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG8. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DG8 CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      Suspect KS- VREF
      Suspect KS- VPWR

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG9. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. DG9 CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    NOTE: Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the KS circuit.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      Suspect KS+ Suspect KS+

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG10. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. DG10 CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    NOTE: Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the KS circuit.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      Suspect KS- Suspect KS-

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG11. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. DG11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.