Test Procedure
- DV1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NOTE: Diagnose and repair ETBTPS circuit DTCs before addressing DTC P0068.
Are DTCs P0068, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P1124, P2100, P2101, P2107, P2111, P2112, or P2135 present?
Yes No For DTC P0068, GO to DV16.
For DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2101, P2111, or P2112, GO to DV3.
For DTC P1124, GO to DV2.
For DTC P2100, GO to DV23.
For DTC P2107, GO to DV22.
For Fusion and Milan with DTC P2135, GO to DV7.
For Escape/Mariner with DTC P2135, GO to DV9.
For F-150 4.6L 3V with DTC P2135, GO to DV8.
For all others with DTC P2135, GO to DV11.For all others, GO to DTC LIST . - DV2 DTC P1124: REPEAT THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is not applied during the KOEO and KOER self-tests.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the self-test.
Are any DTCs present other than P1124?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DTC LIST . GO to DV3. - DV3 CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION (TP) OPEN AND CLOSED VOLTAGES NOTE: Certain failure mode effects management (FMEM) operating strategies maintain limited vehicle function in the event of a PCM, harness, or component concern and may prevent the throttle plate from opening. If the throttle plate does not open, follow the NO answer.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
- Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release.
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGESAccelerator Pedal Position TP1 TP2 Pedal fully released 3.7 - 4.7 0.3 - 1.9 Pedal fully applied 0.7 - 2.9 4.1 - 4.7 Are both PIDs within the chart ranges?
Yes No For DTCs P2111 or P2112, GO to DV4.
For all others, GO to DV21.GO to DV4. - DV4 CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTION OF THE THROTTLE BODY WARNING: SUBSTANTIAL OPENING AND CLOSING TORQUE IS APPLIED BY THIS SYSTEM. TO PREVENT INJURY, BE CAREFUL TO KEEP FINGERS AWAY FROM THROTTLE MECHANISM WHEN ACTUATED. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the inlet tube from the throttle body.
- Visually inspect for throttle plate obstructions or engine deposits.
- Slowly, push the throttle plate to wide open and release.
Does the throttle plate move freely to wide open and back?
Yes No For DTCs P2111, P2112 or continuous memory DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2100, P2101, or P2107 alone or together, GO to DV5.
For Fusion and Milan with all other DTCs, GO to DV7.
For Escape/Mariner with all other DTCs, GO to DV9.
For F-150 4.6L 3V with all other DTCs, GO to DV8.
For all others, GO to DV11.ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV5 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO TP NOTE: In the following measurement please take note of the polarity of the probes.
- ETBTPS connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ETCREF ETCRTN
Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?
Yes No GO to DV6. GO to Pinpoint Test C . - DV6 DTCS P2101 OR P2107: CHECK FOR DTCS
- Ignition OFF.
- ETBTPS connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P2101 or P2107 present?
Yes No GO to DV13. For Fusion, and
Milan, GO to DV7.
For F-150 4.6L 3V, GO to DV8.
For Escape/Mariner, GO to DV9.
For all others, GO to DV11. - DV7 FUSION, MILAN: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ETBTPS NOTE: Do not move the throttle plate during the resistance measurement. Measure the sensor resistance with the throttle plate at the default position.
- Ignition OFF.
- ETBTPS connector disconnected.
- For Fusion 2.3L and Milan 2.3L, measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms) ETCREF ETCRTN 2,000 4,000 - For Fusion 3.0L and Milan 3.0L, measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms) TP1 ETCREF 380 987 TP1 ETCRTN 665 1,890 TP2 ETCREF 608 1,932 TP2 ETCRTN 390 1,187 ETCREF ETCRTN 475 1,365
Are all the resistances within specifications?
Yes No GO to DV12. INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article to INSTALL a new throttle body.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV8 F-150 4.6L 3V: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ETBTPS NOTE: Do not move the throttle plate during the resistance measurement. Measure the sensor resistance with the throttle plate at the default position.
- Ignition OFF.
- ETBTPS connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side TP1 ETCREF TP1 ETCRTN TP2 ETCREF TP2 ETCRTN
Are the resistances between 10 - 200 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV12. INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article to INSTALL a new throttle body.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV9 ESCAPE/MARINER: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ETBTPS NOTE: Do not move the throttle plate during the resistance measurement. Measure the sensor resistance with the throttle plate at the default position.
- Ignition OFF.
- ETBTPS connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side TP1 ETCREF TP2 ETCRTN
Are the resistances between 9K - 11K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV10. INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article to INSTALL a new throttle body.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV10 CHECK THE DIODE INTERNAL TO THE ETBTPS NOTE: Make sure the positive test lead is on the ETCRTN circuit to measure the forward bias of the diode.
- Select diode test on the digital multimeter (DMM).
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side ETCRTN TP1 ETCRTN TP2
Are the voltages between 0.2 - 0.9 V?
Yes No GO to DV12. INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article to INSTALL a new throttle body.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV11 ALL OTHERS: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ETBTPS NOTE: Do not move the throttle plate during the resistance measurement. Measure the sensor resistance with the throttle plate at the default position.
- ETBTPS connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms) TP1 ETCREF 700 1,800 TP1 ETCRTN 1,300 2,800 TP2 ETCREF 1,000 2,400 TP2 ETCRTN 500 1,500 ETCREF ETCRTN 700 2,100
Are all the resistances within the specifications?
Yes No GO to DV12. For E-Series 4.6L,
Edge,
F-150 4.6L,
Flex,
Focus,
MKS,
MKX,
MKZ,
Sable,
Taurus, and
Taurus X, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article to INSTALL a new throttle body. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article to INSTALL a new TP sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV12 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) TP1 Ground TP2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DV13. - DV13 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR CROSSED SENSOR WIRES IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TP1 TP1 TP2 TP2
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No For DTCs P2101 or P2107, GO to DV23.
For all others, GO to DV14.REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV14 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery TP1 Negative terminal TP2 Negative terminal
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV15. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV15 CHECK THE TP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side TP1 TP2 TP1 ETCREF TP1 ETCRTN TP2 ETCREF TP2 ETCRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV21. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV16 DTC P0068: CHECK FOR DTCS
- Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223 or P2135 present?
Yes No For DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, and P0223, GO to DV3.
For Fusion and Milan with DTC P2135, GO to DV7.
For Escape/Mariner with DTC P2135, GO to DV9.
For F-150 4.6L 3V with DTC P2135, GO to DV8.
For all others with DTC P2135, GO to DV11.GO to DV17. - DV17 CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKS
- Check the intake air system for leaks.
- Listen for air noise around the mass air flow (MAF) sensor and throttle body while the engine is running.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DV18. - DV18 CHECK FOR A TP2 SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE
- ETBTPS connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD PID.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.
Is the TP2 PID greater than 2.44 volts and the LOAD PID less than 30%?
Yes No GO to DC5 . GO to DV19. - DV19 CHECK FOR A TP2 SIGNAL LOW VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD PID.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.
Is the TP2 PID less than 0.24 volt and the LOAD PID greater than 55%?
Yes No GO to DV20. GO to DV21. - DV20 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS NOTE: After retrieving the continuous memory DTCs, diagnose any non-ETC related DTCs before continuing.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes No For continuous memory DTC P0068, CHECK the MAF sensor and connector for damage and corrosion. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to DV21.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - DV21 CHECK THE TP CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM.
Are the voltages between 0.49 - 4.65 V?
Yes No For E-Series 4.6L, Escape, Edge, F-150 4.6L, Flex, Focus, Fusion, Mariner, Milan, MKS, MKX, MKZ, Sable, Taurus, and Taurus X with DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article to INSTALL a new throttle body.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others with DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article to INSTALL a new TP sensor.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to DV33.REPAIR as necessary. If DTC P2100 or P2101 is present,
GO to DV23. - DV22 DTC P2107: CHECK FOR OTHER SELF-TEST DTCS NOTE: The DTC P2107 may set when a failure mode effects management (FMEM) action is taken. If the FMEM DTC P2110 is present with other DTCs, diagnose the other DTCs before diagnosing DTC P2110.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Check for self-test DTCs.
Are any DTCs present other than P2107 and P2110?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DTC LIST . For DTC P2110, GO to DTC LIST and DIAGNOSE the DTC.
For DTC P2107, GO to DV27. - DV23 VISUALLY INSPECT THE ETB NOTE: Make sure the ETB harness connector is properly connected.
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the ETB for damaged housing, harness connector, and harness.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DV24. - DV24 CHECK THE TACM FOR A SHORT OR OPEN
- ETBTACM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side TACM+ TACM
Is the resistance between 1 - 900 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV25. INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article to INSTALL a new throttle body.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV25 CHECK THE TACM HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ TACM+ TACM- TACM
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV26. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV26 CHECK THE TACM+ AND TACM- CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV27. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV27 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ PWRGND TACM+ VPWR TACM+ ETCRTN TACM+ ETCREF TACM- PWRGND TACM- ETCRTN TACM- VPWR TACM- ETCREF
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV28. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV28 CHECK FOR TACM HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ TACM
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No For DTCs P2111 or P2112, GO to DV29.
For all others, GO to DV30.REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV29 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- ETBTACM connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM.
Are the voltages between 0.49 - 4.65 V?
Yes No GO to DV30. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV30 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST CODES
- ETBTACM connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the self-test.
Is DTC P2101 present?
Yes No GO to DV31. GO to DV33. - DV31 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM+ WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- ETBTACM connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ TACM+
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV32. REPAIR the open circuit. WIRE the TACM harness connector per the TACM and PCM connector diagrams.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV32 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM- WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TACM- TACM
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV34. GO to DV33. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV33 CHECK THE REPAIR THROUGH PROCEDURE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Record and clear the DTCs.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Cycle the accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
- Check for self-test DTCs.
Are any ETC system related DTCs present?
Yes No GO to DV34. GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - DV34 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.