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Home >> Ford >> 2009 >> Escape Base, 2.5 7, AWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test HH: Exhaust Gas RECIRCULATION System Module (ESM) Through Pinpoint Test JE: Integrated Ignition Coil Pack A, B, Or C Failure - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test JB: Secondary Ignition (Cop) >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. JB1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308, P0309, P0310, or P050B present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308, P0309, P0310 or P0316, GO to  JB3.
    For DTC P050B, GO to  JB15.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  JB2.
    For all other DTCs, GO to DTC LIST .
  2. JB2 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM 
    • Visually inspect the engine compartment to make sure all coils are properly and securely connected.
    • Examine all the wiring harnesses and connectors for damaged, burned, or overheated insulation, and loose or broken conditions.
    • Make sure the vehicle battery is in good condition and all of the accessories are turned off.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  JB3.
  3. JB3 DTC P0301 THROUGH P0310: MISFIRE ON CYLINDERS 1 THROUGH 10 

    Are DTCs P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308, P0309, or P0310 present? 

    Yes No
    For Edge,
    Explorer 4.6L,
    Explorer Sport Trac 4.6L,
    F-Super Duty 6.8L,
    Fusion,
    Milan,
    MKX,
    Mountaineer 4.6L, and
    Mustang 5.4L, GO to  JB4.
    For Escape/Mariner 3.0L,
    Flex,
    MKS,
    Sable,
    Taurus, and
    Taurus X, GO to  JB5.
    For all others, GO to  JB7.
    GO to  JB8.
  4. JB4 CHECK SPARK DURATION RELATIVENESS 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the SPKDUR_1, SPKDUR_2, SPKDUR_3, SPKDUR_4 and SPKDUR_5 PIDs.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the SPKDUR_6, SPKDUR_7, SPKDUR_8, SPKDUR_9 and SPKDUR_10 PIDs.

    Are the PIDs relative to each other? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JB12. INSPECT the coil boot(s) for the missing cylinder(s). INSTALL a new coil boot(s) if necessary. REFER to the appropriate Engine Ignition article , and INSPECT the spark plug(s) for the missing cylinder(s). MEASURE the resistance of the spark plug(s). INSTALL a new spark plug(s) if the resistance is lower than 2,000 ohms or higher than 20,000 ohms. If the coil boot(s) and spark plugs are OK, INSTALL a new COP(s) for the missing cylinders. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. JB5 CHECK FOR BANK 1 OR BANK 2 MISFIRE DTCS 
    NOTE: DTCs P0301, P0302, P0303 apply to bank 1 and DTCs P0304, P0305, P0306 apply to bank 2 on 6 cylinder engines.

    Are DTCs P0301, P0302 or P0303 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JB6. GO to  JB7.
  6. JB6 CONFIRM COMPONENTS FOR CYLINDER MISFIRE 
    • Remove the suspect coil (as determined from the table) for the appropriate DTC. For additional information, refer to the appropriate Engine Ignition article .
    • Remove the suspect spark plug (as determined from the table) for the appropriate DTC. For additional information, refer to the appropriate Engine Ignition article .
    • Remove the suspect fuel injector (as determined from the table) for the appropriate DTC. For additional information, refer to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article .
    • Remove opposite bank coil. For additional information, refer to the appropriate Engine Ignition article .
    • Remove the opposite bank spark plug. For additional information, refer to the appropriate Engine Ignition article .
    • Remove the opposite bank fuel injector. For additional information, refer to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article .
    • Install removed components from bank 1 on the opposite cylinder in bank 2 and install the components removed from bank 2 in bank 1.
    • Make sure the vehicle is correctly reassembled.
    • Drive the vehicle to determine if the misfire is still present.
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.

    Does the misfire move from the suspect cylinder in bank 1 to the opposite cylinder in bank 2? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JB7. GO to  JB12.
  7. JB7 CHECK FOR SPARK AT THE CYLINDER(S) INDICATED BY THE DTC(S) 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the fuel pump fuse to disable the fuel pump.
    • Disconnect the ignition coil(s) from the spark plug(s).
    • Connect the Air Gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or its equivalent to the suspect coil.
    • Observe the spark tester while cranking the engine.

    Is a bluish-white spark present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JB10. INSPECT the coil boot(s) for the missing cylinder(s). INSTALL a new coil boot(s) if necessary. REFER to the appropriate Engine Ignition article , and INSPECT the spark plug(s) for the missing cylinder(s). MEASURE the resistance of the spark plug(s). INSTALL a new spark plug(s) if the resistance is lower than 2,000 ohms or higher than 20,000 ohms.
    GO to  JB9.
  8. JB8 CHECK FOR SPARK AT ALL CYLINDERS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the ignition coil(s) from the spark plug(s).
    • Connect the Air Gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or its equivalent to the suspect coil.
    • Observe the spark tester at each cylinder while cranking the engine.

    Is a bluish-white spark consistent between all cylinders? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JB10. INSPECT the coil boot(s) for the missing cylinder(s). INSTALL a new coil boot(s) if necessary. REFER to the appropriate Engine Ignition article , and INSPECT the spark plug(s) for the missing cylinder(s). MEASURE the resistance of the spark plug(s). INSTALL a new spark plug(s) if the resistance is lower than 2,000 ohms or higher than 20,000 ohms. RECORD the cylinder (s) with inconsistent spark.
    GO to  JB9.
  9. JB9 CHECK THE SECONDARY COIL RESISTANCE FOR THE MISSING CYLINDERS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Suspect coil connector disconnected.
    • Measure resistance between: Suspect coil connector, IGN START/RUN, component side and ignition coil spring, located in the ignition coil boot.

    Is the resistance between 5,000 and 6,000 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z . INSTALL a new COP.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. JB10 CHECK THE SPARK PLUGS 
    NOTE: To determine the condition of the spark plugs, refer to the appropriate Engine article and carry out the Spark Plug Inspection.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove and inspect the plugs for damage, wear, carbon tracking or deposits and proper plug gap.

    Are the plugs OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JB11. REPAIR the plug(s). ADJUST the gap or INSTALL a new spark plug(s) as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Engine Ignition article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. JB11 CHECK THE SPARK PLUG RESISTANCE 
    • Measure the spark plug resistance.

    Is the resistance between 2,000 and 20,000 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For Edge,
    Explorer 4.6L,
    Explorer Sport Trac 4.6L,
    F-Super Duty 6.8L,
    Fusion,
    Milan,
    MKX,
    Mountaineer 4.6L, and
    Mustang 5.4L, GO to  JB16.
    For all others, GO to  JB12.
    INSTALL a new spark plug. REFER to the appropriate Engine Ignition article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. JB12 TEST DIRECTION FOR SYMPTOM CHARTS 

    Were you directed to this pinpoint test from  SYMPTOM CHARTS - GASOLINE MODELS  article  

    Yes No
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - GASOLINE MODELS article for further direction. GO to  JB13.
  13. JB13 TEST DIRECTION FOR PINPOINT TEST HD 

    Were you directed to this pinpoint test from pinpoint test step HD6? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST HD STEP 7 . GO to  JB14.
  14. JB14 TEST DIRECTION FOR PINPOINT TEST A 

    Were you directed to this pinpoint test from pinpoint test step A9? 

    Yes No
    GO to A10 . The concern is intermittent.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  15. JB15 DTC P050B: COLD START PERFORMANCE 

    Are any other codes besides P050B present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR all other powertrain related diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first. GO to  JB16.
  16. JB16 CHECK THE SPARK CAPTURE CIRCUIT 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IGNPCM_F PID.

    Is a concern indicated? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JB18. GO to  JB17.
  17. JB17 CHECK THE IGNITION TIMING PID 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IGNX_F PIDs.

    Is a concern indicated? 

    Yes No
    Visually INSPECT the COP harness for damage, exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion, and correct assembly. REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  JB18.
  18. JB18 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.