Pinpoint Test S: DTC B2984/B2987 - Deployable Steering Column Circuit Open/Deployable Steering Column Circuit Resistance Low On Squib
WARNING:
Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety canopy and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, safety canopy or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE:
SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE:
When monitoring fault and/or resistance PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- S1 CHECK FOR ON-DEMAND AND CONTINUOUS DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Self Test - RCM
- Was RCM on-demand DTC B2984 or B2987 retrieved?
- YES : This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. Go to S2 .
- NO : This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. Go to S10 .
- S2 CHECK THE DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: DataLogger - RCM - PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: COL_RES (Deployable Column Resistance) Resistance PID
- Does the resistance PID value read between 1.31 and 4.29 ohms?
- S3 CHECK THE COL_RES (DEPLOYABLE COLUMN RESISTANCE) RESISTANCE PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 0.9 and 1.31 ohms or between 4.29 and 5 ohms may or may not set an on-demand DTC yet indicates a strong potential of an intermittent fault condition. Make sure to thoroughly check wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.
- Continue monitoring the COL_RES (Deployable Column Resistance) resistance PID while carrying out a harness test of the deployable column circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the resistance PID value read between 1.31 and 4.29 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
- YES : DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed. Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Explorer, SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Explorer Sport Trac or SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for Mountaineer, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Go to S11.
- NO
: If the deployable column resistance PID is less than 1.31 ohms, go to S7.
If the deployable column resistance PID is greater than 4.29 ohms, go to S4.
- S4 CHECK THE DEPLOYABLE COLUMN FOR AN OPEN NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Key in OFF position.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering .
- Disconnect: Deployable Steering Column C2318
- Connect a fused jumper wire between deployable steering column C2318 pin-1, harness side and pin-2, harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering .
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Self Test - RCM
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing on-demand DTCs with the deployable steering column circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault (B2987) would normally be retrieved.
- Did the RCM on-demand fault change from B2984 to B2987?
- YES : INSTALL a new steering column assembly. REFER to STEERING COLUMN article. Go to S11.
- NO : Go to S5.
- S5 CHECK CIRCUIT CR139 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering .
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b
- Remove the fused jumper wire from deployable steering column C2318.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-19, circuit CR139 (VT/WH), harness side and deployable steering column C2318-1, circuit CR139 (VT/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between RCM C310A-19, Circuit CR139 (VT/WH) & Deployable Steering Column C2318-1Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- S6 CHECK CIRCUIT RR139 (YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-20, circuit RR139 (YE), harness side and deployable steering column C2318-2, circuit RR139 (YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between RCM C310A-20, Circuit RR139 (YE) & Deployable Steering Column C2318-2Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- S7 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS CR139 (VT/WH) AND RR139 (YE)
- Key in OFF position.
- Depower the SRS . Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering .
- Disconnect: Deployable Steering Column C2318
- Measure the resistance between the deployable steering column C2318-2, circuit RR139 (YE), harness side and C2318-1, circuit CR139 (VT/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : INSTALL a new steering column assembly. REFER to STEERING COLUMN article. Go to S11.
- NO : Go to S8.
- S8 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 19, component side and C310a pin 20, component side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- S9 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Connect: Deployable Steering Column C2318
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b (if previously disconnected)
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Self Test - RCM
- Was RCM on-demand DTC B2984 or B2987 retrieved?
- YES : INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . Go to S11 .
- NO : In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. Go to S11.
- S10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Self Test - RCM
- Was RCM on-demand DTC B2984 or B2987 retrieved?
- YES : This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. Go to S3 .
- NO : CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. Go to S11.
- S11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Key in OFF position.WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering .
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Self Test - Restraints
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs indicating a fault?
- YES : Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. Go to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart in this article for pinpoint test direction.
- NO : CLEAR all RCM and OCSM continuous memory DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. REPAIR is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
- Key in OFF position.