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Pinpoint Test J: The Traction Control/Roll Stability Control System Cannot Be Disabled

CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. J1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C280
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the stability/traction control switch C280-6, circuit CBP18 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C280-6, Circuit CBP18 (GY/OG) & Ground
      GF0027318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY SJB fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP18 (GY/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. J2 CHECK THE STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Measure the resistance between the stability/traction control switch C280 pin-1 and pin-6, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J3.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch  . TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. J3 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-4, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Module C155-4, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) & Ground
      GF0027319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is voltage present? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  J4.
  4. J4 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-4, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C155-4, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) & Ground
      GF0027320Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. J5 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-4, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and stability/traction control switch C280-1, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
    • Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C155-4, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) & Stability/Traction Control Switch C280-1
      GF0027321Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J6.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Check ABS module C155 for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect: ABS Module C155
    • Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.