LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2009 >> Fusion S, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1006 (Seating) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Seats >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test S: DTC B103B/B1111 - Thermo-Electric Driver Overcurrent Low/Driver Thermo-Electric Device Control Overtemperature Fault >> Pinpoint Test S: DTC B103B/B1111 - THERMO-Electric Driver OVERCURRENT Low/Driver THERMO-Electric Device Control OVERTEMPERATURE Fault
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test S: DTC B103B/B1111 - THERMO-Electric Driver OVERCURRENT Low/Driver THERMO-Electric Device Control OVERTEMPERATURE Fault

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mercury Milan, 2008 Lincoln MKZ, and 2008 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: The air bag warning indicator illuminates when the correct restraints control module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON.
NOTE: The supplemental restraint system (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  1. S1 CHECK THE TED CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
    • Disconnect the driver seat side air bag module C327.
    • Disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module C313.
    • Disconnect: DCSM C3305a
    • WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES article.
    • Measure the resistance between the following DCSM pins, harness side and ground.
      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C3305a-G CHS02 (YE/BU)
      C3305a-H RHS02 (BU/OG)
      C3305a-J CHS01 (GY/VT)
      C3305a-K RHS01 (WH/VT)
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  S2.
    2. NO  : If the resistances of C3305a-G, circuit CHS02 (YE/BU) and/or C3305a-H, circuit RHS02 (BU/OG) to ground were not  greater than 10,000 ohms to ground, go to  S6.

      If resistances of C3305a-J, circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) and/or C3305a-K, circuit RHS01 (WH/VT) to ground were not  greater than 10,000 ohms to ground, go to  S7.

  2. S2 CHECK THE TED CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the following DCSM pins, harness side and ground.
      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C3305a-G CHS02 (YE/BU)
      C3305a-H RHS02 (BU/OG)
      C3305a-J CHS01 (GY/VT)
      C3305a-K RHS01 (WH/VT)
    • Are the voltages less than 1 volt? 
    1. YES  : Go to  S3.
    2. NO  : If the voltages measured at C3305a-G and/or C3305a-H were not  less than 1 volt, go to  S8.

      If voltages measured at C3305a-J and/or C3305a-K were not  less than 1 volt, go to  S9.

  3. S3 CHECK THE TED RESISTANCE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 1: Checking TED Resistance
      GF0021379Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      NOTE: Make sure the thermo-electric devices (TEDs) are at room temperature and there is no air blowing across the TEDs. Do not handle a TED when measuring resistance. These conditions can cause incorrect readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
    • Measure the resistance between DCSM C3305a-G, circuit CHS02 (YE/BU), harness side and DCSM C3305a-H, circuit RHS02 (BU/OG), harness side; and between DCSM C3305a-J, circuit CHS01 (GY/VT), harness side and C3305a-K, circuit RHS01 (WH/VT), harness die and ground.
    • Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new DCSM and CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

      DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.

    2. NO  : If the resistance between DCSM C3305a-G and C3305a-H was not  between 0.9 and 10 ohms, go to  S5.

      If the resistance between DCSM C3305a-J and C3305a-K was not  between 0.9 and 10 ohms, go to  S4.

  4. S4 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BACKREST TED 
    • Disconnect: Backrest TED C3310
    • Fig 2: Checking Resistance Of Backrest TED
      GF0021381Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between backrest TED C3310 pin 1 and pin 3, component side.
    • Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

      DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.

    2. NO  : INSTALL a new backrest TED. REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

      DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.

  5. S5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CUSHION TED 
    • Disconnect: Cushion TED C3300
    • Fig 3: Checking Resistance Of Cushion TED
      GF0021381Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between cushion TED C3300 pin 1 and pin 3, component side.
    • Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

      DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.

    2. NO  : INSTALL a new cushion TED. REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

      DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.

  6. S6 CHECK THE CUSHION TED CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Cushion TED C3300
    • Fig 4: Checking Cushion TED Circuits For Short To Ground
      GF0021382Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between DCSM C3305a-G, circuit CHS02 (YE/BU), harness side and ground and between C3305a-H, circuit RHS02 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new cushion TED. REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

      DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.

    2. NO  : REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

      DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.

  7. S7 CHECK THE BACKREST TED CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Backrest TED C3310
    • Fig 5: Checking Backrest TED Circuits For Short To Ground
      GF0021383Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between DCSM C3305a-J, circuit CHS01 (GY/VT), harness side and ground and between C3305a-K, circuit RHS01 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new backrest TED. REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

      DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.

    2. NO  : REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

      DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.

  8. S8 CHECK THE CUSHION TED CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Cushion TED C3300
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 6: Checking Cushion TED Circuits For Short To Voltage
      GF0021384Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between DCSM C3305a-G, circuit CHS02 (YE/BU), harness side and ground and between C3305a-H, circuit RHS02 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
    • Are the voltages less than 1 volt? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new cushion TED. REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

      DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.

    2. NO  : REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

      DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.

  9. S9 CHECK THE BACKREST TED CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Backrest TED C3310
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 7: Checking Backrest TED Circuits For Short To Voltage
      GF0021385Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between DCSM C3305a-J, circuit CHS01 (GY/VT), harness side and ground and between C3305a-K, circuit RHS01 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
    • Are the voltages less than 1 volt? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new backrest TED. REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

      DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.

    2. NO  : REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

      DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.