Pinpoint Test G: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
CAUTION:
Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
- G1 CHECK FOR ANY COMMUNICATION DTCs
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Key in ON position.
- Check the instrument cluster, the PCM and the ABS module for any communication DTCs.
- Are any communication DTCs present?
- YES
: For ABS DTCs, go to the ABS Module DTC Chart.
For instrument cluster and PCM DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
- NO : Go to G2.
- G2 CHECK FOR ANY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER NON-COMMUNICATION DTCs
- Check the instrument cluster for any non-communication DTCs.
- Is DTC C1093 present?
- YES : Go to G6.
- NO
: If no DTCs are present, go to G3.
For all other instrument cluster DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
- G3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Hazard/PAD/Traction Switch C2355
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between hazard/PAD/traction switch C2355-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
- G4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between hazard/PAD/traction switch C2355-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to G7.
- NO : REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- G5 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between hazard/PAD/traction switch C2355-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and instrument cluster C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to G6.
- NO : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- G6 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
- Measure the resistance between hazard/PAD/traction switch C2355-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : Go to G7.
- NO : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- G7 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Measure the resistance between hazard/PAD/traction switch C2355-7, component side and hazard/PAD/traction switch C2355-1, component side, while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
- YES : Go to G8.
- NO : INSTALL a new hazard/PAD/traction switch. REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- G8 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTORS
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: Instrument Cluster C220
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.