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Pinpoint Test G: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. G1 CHECK FOR ANY COMMUNICATION DTCs 
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Check the instrument cluster, the PCM and the ABS module for any communication DTCs.
    • Are any communication DTCs present? 
    1. YES  : For ABS DTCs, go to the ABS Module DTC Chart.

      For instrument cluster and PCM DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.

    2. NO  : Go to  G2.
  2. G2 CHECK FOR ANY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER NON-COMMUNICATION DTCs 
    • Check the instrument cluster for any non-communication DTCs.
    • Is DTC C1093 present? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G6.
    2. NO  : If no DTCs are present, go to  G3.

      For all other instrument cluster DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.

  3. G3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Hazard/PAD/Traction Switch C2355
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 1: Checking Voltage At Traction Control Switch
      GF0041428Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between hazard/PAD/traction switch C2355-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage approximately 5 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G4.
    2. NO  : Go to  G5.
  4. G4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 2: Checking Circuit GD116 (BK/VT) For An Open
      GF0041429Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between hazard/PAD/traction switch C2355-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G7.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. G5 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) For An Open
      GF0041430Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between hazard/PAD/traction switch C2355-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and instrument cluster C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G6.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. G6 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Fig 4: Checking Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) For A Short To Ground
      GF0041431Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between hazard/PAD/traction switch C2355-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G7.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. G7 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Measure the resistance between hazard/PAD/traction switch C2355-7, component side and hazard/PAD/traction switch C2355-1, component side, while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G8.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new hazard/PAD/traction switch. REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. G8 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTORS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Check the connector for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Make sure the connector is seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.