Pinpoint Test C: The Transmission Control (TC) Switch Is Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- C1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL (TC) SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Selector Lever C307
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between selector lever C307-5, circuit 1862 (VT/WH), harness side, and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to C2.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C2 CHECK THE TC SWITCH
- Measure the resistance between selector lever C307-5 and C307-6, component side, while depressing and releasing the TC switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the TC switch depressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the TC switch released?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to C3.
- NO : INSTALL a new selector lever knob. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 224 (TN/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B
- Measure the resistance between selector lever C307-6, circuit 224 (TN/WH), harness side and PCM C175B-29, circuit 224 (TN/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to C4.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C4 CHECK CIRCUIT 224 (TN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between selector lever C307-6, circuit 224 (TN/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.