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Home >> Ford >> 2009 >> RV Cutaway 6.0 P >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests- 6.0L Diesel Models >> Pinpoint Test AO: Injector Control Pressure Too High >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. AO1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P2284, P2288 OR P2290 
    • Carry out the KOEO, KOER, and continuous on-demand self-tests.
    • Retrieve and record all DTCs.
    • Record the freeze frame data.

    Is DTC P2284, P2288 or P2290 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOEO and continuous memory DTCs P2284 or P2288, GO to  AO2.
    For KOER DTCs P2284 or P2288, GO to  AO8.
    For DTC P2290, GO to  AO8.
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
  2. AO2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2284 OR P2288 
    • Verify the correct oil quality/viscosity and correct fuel grade are being used for the temperature conditions.

    Is the oil and fuel quality OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AO3. REPAIR the fuel or oil condition.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. AO3 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE 

    Is the fuel pressure within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AO4. REPAIR the fuel system concern.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. AO4 CARRY OUT THE KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST 
    • Carry out the KOER on-demand self-test.

    Is DTC P2284 or P2288 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AO5. GO to  AO10.
  5. AO5 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ICP PID.

    Is the ICP PID voltage between 0.15 and 0.35 volt? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AO6. INSTALL a new ICP sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Fuel Charging and Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. AO6 CHECK FOR OIL AERATION 
    • Accelerate the engine and hold at 3,300 RPM for 3 minutes.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ICP PID.

    Is the injection control pressure increase greater than 12.4 MPa (1,800 psi)? 

    Yes No
    CHANGE the engine oil.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  AO7.
  7. AO7 CHECK THE IPR DUTY CYCLE UNDER VEHICLE LOAD 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IPR PID.
    • Operate the vehicle at WOT and a full load condition.

    Does the IPR duty cycle increase to 65%? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new IPR solenoid. REFER to the appropriate, Fuel Charging and Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
  8. AO8 KOER ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2284, P2288, OR P2290 
    • DTC P2288 indicates that injection control pressure was above the commanded desired pressure during self-test mode.
    • DTC P2284 or P2290 indicate a difference in the command and actual injection control pressure.
    • Verify the correct oil quality/viscosity and correct fuel grade are being used for the temperature conditions.

    Is the oil and fuel quality OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AO9. REPAIR the fuel or oil condition.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. AO9 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE 

    Is the fuel pressure within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AO10. REPAIR the fuel system concern.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. AO10 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ICP PID.

    Is the ICP PID voltage between 0.15 and 0.35 volts? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AO11. INSTALL a new ICP sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Fuel Charging and Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. AO11 CHECK FOR OIL AERATION 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ICP (PRESS) PID.
    • Record the ICP PID value at idle.
    • Accelerate the engine to wide open throttle ( WOT) for 3 minutes.
    • Record the ICP PID value at WOT.

    Is the ICP PID value at WOT 12.4 MPa (1,800 psi) greater than the ICP PID value at idle?  

    Yes No
    CHANGE the engine oil.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  AO12.
  12. AO12 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR VOLTAGE WHILE CARRYING OUT THE SELF-TEST 
    NOTE: During the KOER on-demand self-test, the ICP is commanded high 17 MPa (2,465 psi), then low 5 MPa (725 psi), and then the EP is commanded high and low.
    • Install the ICP/EBC adapter cable D94T-50-A, or equivalent, between the ICP sensor and the engine harness.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) ICP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    ICP - Pin 3 Ground

    Does the voltage reading increase above 3 volts and then decrease to approximately 1 volt during the ICP portion of the KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    If DTC P2284 or P2288 was retrieved,
    GO to  AO13.
    REFER to HARD START/NO START DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES . CARRY OUT the Monitor the ICP While Cranking Test.
  13. AO13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.