Pinpoint Test C: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The RCM communicates with the scan tool through the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN). Circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) (HS-CAN +) and VDB05 (WH) (HS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the RCM. The RCM module shares the HS-CAN with the PCM, the 4X4 control module, the occupant classification system module (OCSM), the SJB, and the instrument cluster (IC). Voltage for the RCM is provided by circuit CBP08 (GY/YE), and the RCM is case grounded.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Case ground open
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST C: THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
- C1 CHECK THE RCM PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b
- Inspect the RCM C2041a, harness side and RCM C2041a, component side, pins 17 and 18 for damage.
- Are the RCM connector pins 17 and 18 OK?
- YES : Go to C2.
- NO : REPAIR the RCM connector pins as necessary. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C2 CHECK THE RCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Deactivate the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Repower the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the RCM C2041b-24, circuit CBP08 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to C3.
- NO : VERIFY the SJB fuse 8 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C3 CHECK THE RCM CASE GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good sheet metal ground near the RCM.
- Is the resistance less than 25 ohms?
- YES : Go to C4.
- NO : REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE RCM FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the RCM C2041a-18, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the RCM C2041a-17, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to C5.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new RCM. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.