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Pinpoint Test C: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation 

The RCM communicates with the scan tool through the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN). Circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) (HS-CAN +) and VDB05 (WH) (HS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the RCM. The RCM module shares the HS-CAN with the PCM, the 4X4 control module, the occupant classification system module (OCSM), the SJB, and the instrument cluster (IC). Voltage for the RCM is provided by circuit CBP08 (GY/YE), and the RCM is case grounded.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

PINPOINT TEST C: THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL 

WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, safety canopy or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. C1 CHECK THE RCM PINS FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
    • Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b
    • Inspect the RCM C2041a, harness side and RCM C2041a, component side, pins 17 and 18 for damage.
    • Are the RCM connector pins 17 and 18 OK? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C2.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the RCM connector pins as necessary. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. C2 CHECK THE RCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Deactivate the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
    • Repower the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 1: Measuring Voltage
      GF0011144Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the RCM C2041b-24, circuit CBP08 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C3.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the SJB fuse 8 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. C3 CHECK THE RCM CASE GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good sheet metal ground near the RCM.
    • Is the resistance less than 25 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. C4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE RCM FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance
      GF0011145Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM C2041a-18, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
    • Fig 3: Measuring Resistance
      GF0011146Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM C2041a-17, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new RCM. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.