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Home >> Ford >> 2010 >> Escape Base, 2.5 7, AWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test DL: Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor Through Pinpoint Test DX: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test DV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DV1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair ETBTPS DTCs before addressing DTC P0068.

    Are DTCs P0068, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P1124, P2100, P2101, P2107, P2111, P2112, 2119 or P2135 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0068, GO to  DV17.
    For DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2101, P2111, P2112 or P2119, GO to  DV3.
    For DTC P1124, GO to  DV2.
    For DTC P2100, GO to  DV24.
    For DTC P2107, GO to  DV23.
    For Escape, Fusion 2.5L, Fusion 3.0L, Mariner, or Milan with DTC P2135, GO to  DV11.
    For F-150 4.6L 3V or F-150 6.2L with DTC P2135, GO to  DV7.
    For all others with DTC P2135, GO to  DV8.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. DV2 DTC P1124: REPEAT THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST 
    NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is not applied during the KOEO and KOER self-tests.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the self-test.

    Are any DTCs present other than P1124? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  DV3.
  3. DV3 CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTION OF THE THROTTLE BODY 
    WARNING: Substantial opening and closing torque is applied by this system. To prevent injury, be careful to keep fingers away from throttle mechanism when actuated.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the inlet tube from the throttle body.
    • Visually inspect for throttle plate obstructions or engine deposits.
    • Slowly, push the throttle plate to wide open and release.

    Is the air induction system between the throttle plate and the air cleaner free of any visible obstruction or debris? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV4. REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DV4 CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION (TP) OPEN AND CLOSED VOLTAGES 
    NOTE: Certain failure mode effects management (FMEM) operating strategies maintain limited vehicle function in the event of a PCM, harness, or component concern and may prevent the throttle plate from opening. If the throttle plate does not open, follow the NO answer.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
    • Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release.
      ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGES REFERENCE

      Accelerator Pedal Position TP1 TP2
      Pedal fully released 3.7 - 4.7 0.3 - 1.9
      Pedal fully applied 0.7 - 2.9 4.1 - 4.7

    Are both PIDs within the chart ranges? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P1124, P2111, P2112 or P2119, GO to  DV5.
    For all others, GO to  DV22.
    GO to  DV5.
  5. DV5 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO TP 
    NOTE: In the following measurement please take note of the polarity of the probes.
    • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side
      ETCREF ETCRTN

    Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV6. GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
  6. DV6 DTCS P2101 AND P2107: CHECK FOR DTCS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ETBTPS connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P2101 or P2107 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV14. For F150 4.6L 3V or F-150 6.2L, GO to  DV7.
    For Escape, Fusion 2.5L, Fusion 3.0L, Mariner, and Milan, GO to  DV11.
    For all others, GO to  DV8.
  7. DV7 F-150 4.6L 3V OR F-150 6.2: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ETBTPS 
    NOTE: Do not move the throttle plate during the resistance measurement. Measure the sensor resistance with the throttle plate at the default position.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side
      TPS1-NS ETCREF
      TPS1-NS ETCRTN
      TPS2-PS ETCREF
      TPS2-PS ETCRTN

    Are the resistances between 10 - 200 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV13. INSTALL a new ETBTPS. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DV8 DETERMINE THE TYPE OF ETBTPS ON THE VEHICLE 
    NOTE: There are 2 types of ETBTPS available for the vehicle. Compare the sensor housing of the ETBTPS on the vehicle to the illustrations. The illustrations for the 4-pin Type II ETBTPS and 6-pin Type II ETBTPS are in this step. The illustrations for the 4-pin Type III ETBTPS and 6-pin Type III ETBTPS are in the next step.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Determine if the vehicle is equipped with one of the Type II ETBTPS shown below.
    G00593759Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the vehicle equipped with a Type II ETBTPS? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV10. GO to  DV9.
  9. DV9 CHECK FOR A TYPE III ETBTPS 
    NOTE: There are 2 types of ETBTPS available for the vehicle. Compare the sensor housing of the ETBTPS on the vehicle to the illustrations. The illustrations for the 4-pin Type III ETBTPS and 6-pin Type III ETBTPS are in this step. The illustrations for the 4-pin Type II ETBTPS and 6-pin Type II ETBTPS are in the previous step.
    • Determine if the vehicle is equipped with one of the Type III ETBTPS shown below.
    G00593760Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the vehicle equipped with a Type III ETBTPS?

    Yes No
    GO to  DV11. GO to  DV8.
  10. DV10 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TYPE II ETBTPS 
    NOTE: Do not move the throttle plate during the resistance measurement. Measure the sensor resistance with the throttle plate at the default position.
    • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms)
      TPS1-NS ETCREF 700 1,800
      TPS1-NS ETCRTN 1,300 2,800
      TPS2-PS ETCREF 1,000 2,400
      TPS2-PS ETCRTN 500 1,500
      ETCREF ETCRTN 700 2,100

    Are all the resistances within the specifications? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV13. INSTALL a new ETBTPS. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. DV11 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TYPE III ETBTPS 
    NOTE: Do not move the throttle plate during the resistance measurement. Measure the sensor resistance with the throttle plate at the default position.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side
      TPS1-NS ETCREF
      TPS2-PS ETCRTN

    Are the resistances between 9K - 11K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV12. INSTALL a new ETBTPS. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. DV12 CHECK THE DIODE INTERNAL TO THE TYPE III ETBTPS 
    NOTE: Make sure the positive test lead is on the ETCRTN circuit to measure the forward bias of the diode.
    • Select diode test on the digital multimeter (DMM).
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side
      ETCRTN TPS1-NS
      ETCRTN TPS2-PS

    Are the voltages between 0.2 - 0.9 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV13. INSTALL a new ETBTPS. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. DV13 CHECK THE TPS1-NS AND TPS2-PS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TPS1-NS Ground
      TPS2-PS Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DV14.
  14. DV14 CHECK THE TPS1-NS AND TPS2-PS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR CROSSED SENSOR WIRES IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TPS1-NS TPS1-NS
      TPS2-PS TPS2-PS

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P2101 or P2107, GO to  DV24.
    For all others, GO to  DV15.
    REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. DV15 CHECK THE TPS1-NS AND TPS2-PS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      TPS1-NS Negative terminal
      TPS2-PS Negative terminal

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV16. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. DV16 CHECK THE TP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side
      TPS1-NS TPS2-PS
      TPS1-NS ETCREF
      TPS1-NS ETCRTN
      TPS2-PS ETCREF
      TPS2-PS ETCRTN

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV22. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  17. DV17 DTC P0068: CHECK FOR DTCS 
    • Carry out the self-test.

    Are DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223 or P2135 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, and P0223, GO to  DV4.
    For Escape, Fusion 2.5L, Fusion 3.0L, Mariner, or Milan with DTC P2135, GO to  DV11.
    For F-150 4.6L 3V or F-150 6.2L with DTC P2135, GO to  DV7.
    GO to  DV18.
  18. DV18 CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKS 
    • Check the intake air system for leaks.
    • Listen for air noise around the mass air flow (MAF) sensor and throttle body while the engine is running.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DV19.
  19. DV19 CHECK FOR A TP2 SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE 
    • ETBTPS connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 PID.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD PID.
    • Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.

    Is the TP2 PID greater than 2.44 volts and the LOAD PID less than 30%? 

    Yes No
    GO to DC5 . GO to  DV20.
  20. DV20 CHECK FOR A TP2 SIGNAL LOW VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 PID.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD PID.
    • Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDs.

    Is the TP2 PID less than 0.24 volt and the LOAD PID greater than 55%? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV21. GO to  DV22.
  21. DV21 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 
    NOTE: After retrieving the continuous memory DTCs, diagnose any non-ETC related DTCs before continuing.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    For continuous memory DTC P0068, CHECK the MAF sensor and connector for damage and corrosion. REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  DV22.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  22. DV22 CHECK THE TP CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • ETBTPS connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM.

    Are the voltages between 0.4 - 4.65 V? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P1124, P2111, P2112 or P2119, INSTALL a new ETB.
    Clear the PCM DTCs.
    For DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETBTPS.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  DV34.
    REPAIR as necessary. If DTC P2100 or P2101 is present,
    GO to  DV24.
  23. DV23 DTC P2107: CHECK FOR OTHER SELF-TEST DTCS 
    NOTE: The DTC P2107 may set when a failure mode effects management (FMEM) action is taken. If the FMEM DTC P2110 is present with other DTCs, diagnose the other DTCs before diagnosing DTC P2110.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are any DTCs present other than P2107 and P2110? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . For DTC P2110, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS and DIAGNOSE the DTC.
    For DTC P2107, GO to  DV28.
  24. DV24 VISUALLY INSPECT THE ETB 
    NOTE: Make sure the ETB harness connector is connected correctly.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Inspect the ETB for damaged housing, harness connector, and harness.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the PCMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DV25.
  25. DV25 CHECK THE TACM FOR A SHORT OR OPEN 
    • ETBTACM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side
      TACM+ TACM-

    Is the resistance between 1 - 900 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV26. INSTALL a new ETB.
    CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  26. DV26 CHECK THE TACM HARNESS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TACM+ TACM+
      TACM- TACM-

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV27. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  27. DV27 CHECK THE TACM+ AND TACM- CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TACM+ Ground
      TACM- Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV28. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  28. DV28 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TACM+ PWRGND
      TACM+ VPWR
      TACM+ ETCRTN
      TACM+ ETCREF
      TACM- PWRGND
      TACM- ETCRTN
      TACM- VPWR
      TACM- ETCREF

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV29. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  29. DV29 CHECK FOR TACM HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side
      TACM+ TACM-

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P2111 or P2112, GO to  DV30.
    For all others, GO to  DV31.
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  30. DV30 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • ETBTACM connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM.

    Are the voltages between 0.49 - 4.65 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV31. REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  31. DV31 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST CODES 
    • ETBTACM connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the self-test.

    Is DTC P2101 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV32. GO to  DV34.
  32. DV32 CHECK FOR CORRECT TACM+ WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ETBTACM connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TACM+ TACM+

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV33. REPAIR the open circuit. WIRE the TACM harness connector per the TACM and PCM connector diagrams.
    CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  33. DV33 CHECK FOR CORRECT TACM- WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TACM- TACM-

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV35. GO to  DV34.
  34. DV34 CHECK THE REPAIR THROUGH PROCEDURE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Record and clear the DTCs.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Cycle the accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
    • Check for self-test DTCs.

    Are any ETC system related DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV35. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  35. DV35 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.