Test Procedure
- QE1 CHECK FOR DTCS NOTE: For DTC P061B, make sure the air cleaner and air inlet are correctly seated and correctly installed before continuing diagnosis.
Are any DTCs present other than the following: P0600, P060A, P060B, P060C, P060D, P061B, P061C, P061D, P061F, P062C, P1674, P2104, P2105, P2110, or U0300?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . For E-Series 4.6L, E-Series 5.4L, Escape/Mariner, Expedition, F-150, Flex GTDI 3.5L, Focus, Fusion 2.5L, Fusion 3.0L, Milan, MKS 3.5L, MKT 3.5L, Navigator, Taurus GTDI 3.5L, or Transit Connect with DTC P0600, P060A, or U0300, GO to QE2.
For all others with DTC P0600, GO to QE20.
For all others with DTCs P060A or U0300, GO to QE3.
For DTCs P060C, P060D, P061D, or P1674, GO to QE3.
For DTC P060B, GO to QE4.
For DTC P061B, GO to QE14.
For DTC P061C, GO to QE6.
For DTC P061F, GO to QE8.
For DTCs P062C, P2104, P2105 or P2110, GO to QE9. - QE2 CHECK THE PCM VOLTAGE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A PCM Connector, Harness Side Point B PCMRC Ground - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to QE3. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - QE3 DTCS P0600, P060A, P060C, P060D, P061D, P1674 OR U0300: CHECK THE PCM FOR THE LATEST CALIBRATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the jumper wire(s).
- PCM connector connected.
- Program the PCM to the latest calibration.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Use the customer information to recreate the concern.
- Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P0600, P060A, P060C, P060D, P061D, P1674 or U0300 present?
Yes No GO to QE20. The concern is not present at this time. - QE4 DTC P060B: CHECK FOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CONCERNS
- Inspect the PCM harness for damage.
- Verify the correct operation of the sensors using ETCREF, VREF and related circuits. GO to PINPOINT TEST C and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to QE5. - QE5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the self-test.
Is DTC P060B present?
Yes No GO to QE20. The concern is not present at this time. - QE6 DTC P061C: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Verify correct operation of the CKP sensor and related circuits. GO to PINPOINT TEST JD and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to QE7. - QE7 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Verify correct operation of the CMP sensor and related circuits. GO to PINPOINT TEST DR and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to QE8. - QE8 DTC P061F: VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
- Clear the DTCs.
- Use the customer information to recreate the concern.
- Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P061C or P061F present?
Yes No GO to QE20. The concern is not present at this time. - QE9 DTCS P062C, P2104, P2105 OR P2110: CHECK FOR DTCS IN OTHER VEHICLE MODULES
- Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes No REFER to the appropriate Diagnostic article to DIAGNOSE the DTC. GO to QE10. - QE10 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF ANY MODULE COMMUNICATION CONCERNS
- Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.
Are any communication concerns or communication DTCs present?
Yes No For communication concerns in the PCM, DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
For communication concerns in other modules, REFER to the appropriate Diagnostic article to DIAGNOSE the communication DTC.For DTC P062C, GO to QE18.
For DTC P2104, GO to QE11.
For DTC P2105, GO to QE12.
For DTC P2110, GO to QE17. - QE11 DTC P2104: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF PCM DTCS
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Check for self-test DTCs.
Are any DTCs present other than P2104?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to PINPOINT TEST DK . - QE12 DTC P2105: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF PCM DTCS NOTE: P2105 may be set in combination with other DTCs.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Check for self-test DTCs.
Are any DTCs present other than P2105?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to QE13. - QE13 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of damage:
- ETB
- PCM
- Check the harness for routing, alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems. Make sure aftermarket wiring is not routed near the PCM.
- Verify aftermarket equipment does not generate radio frequency interference/electromagnetic interference (RFI/EMI).
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to QE20. - QE14 DTC P061B: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF PCM DTCS NOTE: An intermittent CKP sensor or harness concern may cause DTC P061B to set. Check for intermittent CKP sensor and harness concerns.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Check for self-test DTCs.
Are any DTCs present other than P061B?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to QE15. - QE15 CHECK FOR MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR CORRELATION CONCERNS NOTE: For a MAF/TP sensor correlation concern DTC P061B may set before DTC P0068 sets.
- Check for a MAF/TP sensor correlation concern. GO to PINPOINT TEST DV and follow the pinpoint test direction for DTC P0068.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For Crown Victoria,
E-Series 4.6L,
Explorer 4.0L,
Explorer SportTrac 4.0L,
F-150 4.6L 2V,
Grand Marquis,
Mountaineer 4.0L,
Mustang 4.0L,
Mustang 5.4L, and
Town Car, GO to QE16.
For all others, CHECK for an intermittent concern with an ETC related harness or sensor.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - QE16 CHECK THE MAP INPUT FOR AN OFFSET SIGNAL
- Ignition OFF.
- Allow the vehicle to cool down.
- ESM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ESM Connector, Component Side (-) ESM Connector, Component Side VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 6
Is the resistance greater than 2K ohms?
Yes No For Crown Victoria,
Grand Marquis,
Explorer 4.0L,
Explorer SportTrac 4.0L,
Mountaineer 4.0L, and
Town Car, GO to QE18.
For all others, CHECK for an intermittent concern with an ETC related harness or sensor.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .INSTALL a new ESM.
REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - QE17 DTC P2110: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF PCM DTCS NOTE: P2110 sets in combination with other DTCs.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Check for self-test DTCs.
Are any DTCs present other than P2110?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to QE20. - QE18 CHECK FOR ABS AND WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONCERNS NOTE: Refer to REFERENCE VALUES for the typical diagnostic reference values.
- ESM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ISS_SRC, OSS_SRC and TSS PIDs.
- Access the PCM and monitor the VSS PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LF_WSPD, LR_WSPD, RF_WSPD and RR_WSPD PIDs.
- Road test the vehicle under various load conditions while comparing the PIDs. Check for signals that are intermittent or do not correspond.
Do the PID values correspond with the vehicle operating conditions?
Yes No For Explorer 4.0L,
Explorer SportTrac 4.0L, and
Mountaineer 4.0L, GO to QE19.
For all others, CHECK for an intermittent concern with an ETC related harness or sensor.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .REFER to the appropriate Anti-Lock Brake System - Vehicle Dynamic Systems article to DIAGNOSE any ABS concerns. - QE19 CHECK FOR A TRANSFER CASE MECHANICAL CONCERN
- Stop the vehicle.
- Select 4WD Low.
Does the vehicle shift into 4WD Low?
Yes No CHECK for an intermittent concern with an ETC related harness or sensor.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .REFER to the appropriate Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems article , to DIAGNOSE any transfer case concerns. - QE20 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.