Test Procedure
- KC1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P025A, P025B, P0627, U0109, or U210B present?
Yes No For continuous memory DTCs P025A, P025B, P0627, U0109 or U210B, GO to KC2.
For KOEO and KOER DTCs P025A or P025B, GO to KC3.
For KOEO and KOER DTC P0627, GO to KC8.
For KOEO and KOER DTC U0109, GO to KC14.
For KOEO and KOER DTC U210B, GO to KC28.For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - KC2 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P025A, P025B, P0627, U0109 AND U210B: CHECK FOR KEY ON, ENGINE OFF (KOEO) DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Are DTCs P025A, P025B, P0627, U0109 or U210B present?
Yes No For DTCs P025A or P025B, GO to KC3.
For DTC P0627, GO to KC8.
For DTC U0109, GO to KC14.
For DTC U210B, GO to KC29.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - KC3 DTC P025A, P025B: CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side FPC FPC
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC4. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC4 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KC5. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC5 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FPC Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KC6. - KC6 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT RESPONSE
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPC Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No For DTC P025B, GO to KC7.
For all others, GO to KC34.INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC7 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR ROUTING, ALTERATIONS, INCORRECT SHIELDING, OR ELECTRICAL INTERFERENCE FROM OTHER SYSTEMS
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the harness for the following:
- damaged insulation
- corrosion
- correct routing
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KC34. - KC8 DTC P0627: CHECK THE FPPWR, FPRTN AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side FPPWR FPRTN
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC11. GO to KC9. - KC9 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- FP connector disconnected. Refer to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for schematic and connector information.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side FPPWR FPPWR FPRTN FPRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC10. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC10 CHECK THE FP FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FP Connector, Component Side (-) FP Connector, Component Side FPPWR FPRTN
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC11. INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KC11 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FPPWR Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KC12. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KC12 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FPPWR Ground FPRTN Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KC13. - KC13 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side FPPWR FPRTN - Access the PCM and control the FP PID.
- Command the FP PID ON.
Is the voltage greater than 10 V with the PID commanded ON?
Yes No INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC14 DTC U0109: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE NOTE: Verify the IFS switch is set (button pressed) (if equipped).
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side VPWR Fuel PWRGND
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KC24. GO to KC15. - KC15 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Fuel Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KC16. GO to KC17. - Measure the voltage between:
- KC16 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PWRGND Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC17 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector disconnected.
- Carry out the fuel pump control module relay component test. Refer to the appropriate Component Testing article .
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KC18. - KC18 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KC19. A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link. - Measure the voltage between:
- KC19 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KC20. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC20 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC21. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC21 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side VPWR Fuel VPWR Fuel
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .For Escape/Mariner,
Expedition, and
Navigator, GO to KC22.
For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KC22 ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side VPWR Fuel VPWR Fuel - A
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC23. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KC23 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE IFS SWITCH AND FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side VPWR Fuel - B VPWR Fuel
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KC24 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side FPM FPM
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC25. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC25 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KC26. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC26 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FPM Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KC27. - KC27 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT RESPONSE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FPM Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KC34. - KC28 CHECK FOR RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DTCS
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
Are any RCM DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the supplemental restraint system concern. REFER to the appropriate Supplemental Restraint System article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KC29. - KC29 DTC U210B: INSPECT THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE AND RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the harness for the following:
- damaged insulation
- corrosion
- correct routing
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KC30. - KC30 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Refer to the appropriate Supplemental Restraint System article .
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
- Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). Refer to the appropriate Supplemental Restraint System article for the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering procedure.
- RCM connector disconnected. Refer to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for schematic and connector information.
- Connect the battery ground cable.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) RCM Connector, Harness Side ENS ENS - Pin 19
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC31. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC31 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KC32. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC32 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) ENS Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KC33. - KC33 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT RESPONSE
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) RCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ENS - Pin 19 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to the appropriate Supplemental Restraint System article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC34 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.