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Home >> Ford >> 2010 >> Escape Base, 3.0 G, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test A: No Start Through Pinpoint Test DK: Accelerator Pedal Position (App) Sensor - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test DI: Direct Fuel Injection Fuel Injector >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DI1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, or P0206 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DI2. For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. DI2 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR PID 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the INJ_F PID.

    Does the INJ_F PID indicate a concern? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DI3. The system is operating correctly at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  3. DI3 CHECK THE INJ AND INJRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • INJ connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) INJ Connector, Harness Side
      Suspect INJ INJ - Pin 1
      Suspect INJRTN INJRTN - Pin 2

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DI4. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DI4 CHECK THE INJ AND INJRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) INJ Connector, Harness Side (-)
      INJ - Pin 1 Ground
      INJRTN - Pin 2 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DI5. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DI5 CHECK THE INJ AND INJRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) INJ Connector, Harness Side (-)
      INJ - Pin 1 Ground
      INJRTN - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DI6.
  6. DI6 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE INJ AND INJRTN CIRCUITS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) INJ Connector, Harness Side (-) INJ Connector, Harness Side
      INJ - Pin 1 INJRTN - Pin 2

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DI7. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. DI7 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE FUEL INJECTOR 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) INJ Connector, Component Side (-) INJ Connector, Component Side
      INJ - Pin 1 INJRTN - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 1 - 2 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DI8. INSTALL a new Fuel Injector.
    REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article .
    RESET the keep alive memory. REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DI8 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • INJ connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the INJ_F PID.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the suspected fuel injector to the PCM.

    Does the INJ_F PID indicate a concern? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DI9.
  9. DI9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .