Pinpoint Test E: The Washer Pump Is Inoperative
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- E1 CHECK CIRCUIT GD123 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Washer Pump Motor C137.
- Measure the resistance between washer pump motor C137-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to E2 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E2 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW14 (BU/WH) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between washer pump motor C137-1, circuit CRW14 (BU/WH), harness side and ground while depressing the multifunction switch to the WASH position.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes: INSTALL a new washer pump. REFER to WASHER PUMP AND RESERVOIR .
- No: GO to E3 .
- E3 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202.
- Carry out the Multifunction Switch component test.
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Did the multifunction switch pass the component test?
- Yes: GO to E4 .
- No: INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES .
- E4 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW07 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-12, circuit CRW07 (GY/BN), harness side and multifunction switch C202-10, circuit CRW07 (GY/BN), harness side and between multifunction switch C202-10, circuit CRW07 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to E5 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E5 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW14 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-7, circuit CRW14 (BU/WH), harness side and washer pump motor C137-1, circuit CRW14 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to E6 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
- Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to WIPER MOTOR .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.