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Pinpoint Test L: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled/Enabled Or The Traction Control System Is Inoperative

NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. L1 CHECK FOR DTCs 
    • Check for any ABS module, IPC  or PCM  DTCs.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
  2. L2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2267.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2267 pin-1, component side, and traction control switch C2267 pin-7, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed? 
  3. L3 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: IPC  C220.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between traction control switch C2267-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Traction Control Switch C2267-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G06403267Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    • Yes:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No:  GO to L4  .
  4. L4 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2267-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control Switch C2267-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G06403268Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to L5  .
    • No:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. L5 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2267-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control Switch C2267-1, Circuit GD116 (BK/VT), Harness Side And Ground
      G06403269Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to L6  .
    • No:  REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. L6 CHECK TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between IPC  C220-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and traction control switch C2267-1, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking Traction Control Switch Signal Circuit For Open
      G06403270Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to L7  .
    • No:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check IPC  C220 for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminal.
    • Connect: IPC  C220.
    • Make sure the connector is seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?