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Home >> Ford >> 2010 >> RV Cutaway 6.0 P >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests -- E-Series 6.0L Diesel Models >> Pinpoint Test AE: Unable to Activate Self-Test/Network Communication Error >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. AE1 CARRY OUT A VEHICLE INSPECTION AND VERIFY THE SELF-TEST PROCEDURE 
    NOTE: The scan tool resets if battery voltage is less than 9.5 volts. If carrying out repeated self-tests, disable the glow plug control module (GPCM) and disregard the glow plug codes while the GPCM is disabled. If equipped with a power take-off (PTO) system, it must be disabled while carrying out the PCM self-tests.
    • Check the battery voltage.
    • Verify that the correct procedure was used to activate the self-test for the scan tool. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

    Was the correct self-test procedure used? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AE2. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC METHODS for the correct operating procedures.
  2. AE2 CARRY OUT THE NETWORK TEST 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the network test.

    Do all modules indicate pass? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs U0100 and U0101, GO to  AE6.
    For DTC U0105, GO to  AE7.
    For DTC U0155, GO to  AE8.
    For only PCM indicates fail, GO to  AE3.
    For network test or all other modules indicates fail, REFER to the appropriate Module Communications Network article to continue no response from the scan tool diagnosis.
  3. AE3 CHECK THE PCM VPWR CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin B34, B46 Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AE4. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
  4. AE4 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      PWRGND - Pin B10, B11, B23 Ground

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AE5. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. AE5 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VREF - Pin B29, B45, E36 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AE9. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. AE6 DTCS U0100 AND U0101: CHECK FOR A TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) CONCERN 
    • Check for any TCM DTCs.
    • Check for other TCM related symptoms.

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transaxle/Transmission article , to continue diagnosis of TCM related symptoms or DTCs. GO to  AE9.
  7. AE7 DTC U0105: CHECK FOR A FUEL INJECTION CONTROL MODULE (FICM) CONCERN 
    • Check for any FICM DTCs.
    • Check for other FICM related symptoms.

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST AS . GO to  AE9.
  8. AE8 CHECK FOR A INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IC) CONTROL MODULE CONCERN 
    • Check for any IC DTCs.
    • Check for other IC related symptoms.

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the appropriate Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes article , to continue diagnosis of IC related symptoms or DTCs. GO to  AE9.
  9. AE9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the network test and verify the concern is still present.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    Refer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , PROGRAMMING THE VID BLOCK FOR A REPLACEMENT PCM .
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.