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Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Mariner and 2006 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: It is important to use a voltage drop test on some of the tests where specified. Circuits may indicate a good voltage and continuity but may not be capable of carrying sufficient current.
  1. A1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL CABLE/THROTTLE BODY LINKAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Visually inspect the speed control cable connections, the throttle body linkage, and the speed control actuator pulley cover.
    • Are the speed control cable connections, the throttle body linkage, and the speed control actuator pulley cover OK? 

    Yes  : GO to A2.

    No  : INSTALL a new speed control cable or REPAIR the throttle body linkage. To INSTALL a new speed control cable, REFER to SPEED CONTROL CABLE  in this article. TEST the system for normal operation. For repair of the throttle body linkage, REFER to FUEL SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION . TEST the system for normal operation. For repair of the speed control actuator pulley cover, INSTALL the cover correctly. TEST the system for normal operation.

  2. A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit 151 (LB/BK) For Short To Ground
      G04621289Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to A3.

    No  : GO to  A4.

  3. A3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH INPUT 
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side with no buttons pressed and then while pressing the speed control switches as follows:
      SPEED CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Speed Control Switch Resistance Value
      COAST Between 114 and 126 ohms
      SET/ACCEL Between 646 and 714 ohms
      RESUME Between 2,090 and 2,310 ohms
      OFF Less than 5 ohms
      No buttons pressed Infinite
      Fig 2: Checking Speed Control Switch Input
      G04621290Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the speed control switch resistance values OK? 

    Yes  : GO to  A7.

    No  : GO to A4.

  4. A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN OR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the clockspring C218a-2, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side; and between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit 151 (LB/BK) For An Open Or Short To Ground
      G04621291Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the speed control actuator and the clockspring, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the speed control actuator and ground? 

    Yes  : GO to A5.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  5. A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the clockspring C218a-3, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 848 (DG/OG) For An Open
      G04621292Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to A6.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  6. A6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES 
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control switch connector pin 1, harness side and the speed control switch connector pin 2, harness side with no buttons pressed and then while pressing the speed control switches as follows:
      SPEED CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Speed Control Switch Resistance Value
      COAST Between 114 and 126 ohms
      SET/ACCEL Between 646 and 714 ohms
      RESUME Between 2,090 and 2,310 ohms
      OFF Less than 5 ohms
      No buttons pressed Infinite
      Fig 5: Checking Speed Control Switch
      G04621293Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the speed control switch resistance values OK? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH  in this article. TEST the system for normal operation.

  7. A7 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ON SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Key in ON position.
    • While pressing the speed control switch ON, measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK) harness side and ground.
      Fig 6: Checking Speed Control On Switch Operation
      G04621294Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to  A11.

    No  : GO to A8.

  8. A8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH WIRING HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the top of the clockspring pin 3, harness side and ground.
      Fig 7: Checking For Voltage To Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness
      G04621295Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH  in this article. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : GO to A9.

  9. A9 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-1, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 8: Checking Clockspring
      G04621296Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation

    No  : GO to A10.

  10. A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-1, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and the SJB C2280a-28, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side.
      Fig 9: Checking Circuit 601 (LB/BK) For An Open (Speed Control Switch)
      G04621297Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to  A40.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  11. A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK) harness side and ground.
      Fig 10: Checking Circuit 151 (LB/BK) For Voltage
      G04621298Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage indicated? 

    Yes  : GO to A12.

    No  : GO to  A14.

  12. A12 CHECK FOR A STUCK SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK) harness side and ground.
      Fig 11: Checking For Stuck Speed Control Switch
      G04621299Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage indicated? 

    Yes  : GO to A13.

    No  : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH  in this article. TEST the system for normal operation.

  13. A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK) harness side and ground.
      Fig 12: Checking Circuit 151 (LB/BK) For Short To Voltage
      G04621300Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage indicated? 

    Yes  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.

  14. A14 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR 
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 13: Checking For Voltage To Speed Control Actuator
      G04621301Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to  A16.

    No  : VERIFY the SJB fuse 34 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to A15.

  15. A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/PK) FOR AN OPEN (SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and the SJB C2280b-11, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side.
      Fig 14: Checking Circuit 601 (LB/PK) For An Open (Speed Control Actuator)
      G04621302Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to  A40.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  16. A16 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/PK) 
    • Measure the voltage drop on the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit 601 (LB/PK).
    • Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to A17.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  17. A17 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 15: Checking Circuit 57 (BK) For An Open
      G04621303Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to A18.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  18. A18 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) 
    • Measure the voltage drop on the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 57 (BK).
    • Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to A19.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  19. A19 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Check the stoplamps for correct operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    • Do the stoplamps operate correctly? 

    Yes  : GO to A20.

    No  : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING to continue diagnosis of the stoplamps.

  20. A20 CHECK THE STOPLAMP BULBS 
    • Check the stoplamps for the presence of aftermarket LED lights.
    • Are the correct stoplamp bulbs installed? 

    Yes  : GO to A21.

    No  : INSTALL the correct stoplamp bulbs. TEST the system for normal operation.

  21. A21 CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-4, circuit 511 (LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 16: Checking Circuit 511 (LG) For An Open
      G04621304Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to A22.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  22. A22 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH OR TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: CPP Switch C2070 or TR Sensor C167.
    • Select DRIVE.
    • NOTE: Make sure the clutch pedal is not applied.
      Fig 17: Checking Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch Or Transmission Range (TR) Sensor
      G04621305Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the CPP switch C2070-2, component side and the CPP switch C2070-4, component side; or between the TR sensor C167-8, component side and the TR sensor C167-1, component side.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to A23.

    No  : If manual transaxle, INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.3L . TEST the system for normal operation.

    If automatic transaxle, INSTALL a new TR sensor. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CD4E A. TEST the system for normal operation.

  23. A23 CHECK CIRCUIT 199 (LB/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-2, circuit 199 (LB/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 18: Checking Circuit 199 (LB/YE) For Short To Ground
      G04621306Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to A24.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  24. A24 CHECK CIRCUIT 101 (GY/YE) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit 101 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 19: Checking Circuit 101 (GY/YE) For Voltage
      G04621307Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to  A26.

    No  : VERIFY the SJB fuse 27 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to A25.

  25. A25 CHECK CIRCUIT 101 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: SJB 2280D.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit 101 (GY/YE), harness side and the SJB C2280d-29, circuit 101 (GY/YE), harness side.
      Fig 20: Checking Circuit 101 (GY/YE) For An Open
      G04621308Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to  A40.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

  26. A26 CHECK CIRCUIT 101 (GY/YE) 
    • Measure the voltage drop on the deactivator switch C277-1, circuit 101 (GY/YE).
    • Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to A27.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  27. A27 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH INPUT TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-9, circuit 248 (TN/OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 21: Checking Deactivator Switch Input To Speed Control Actuator
      G04621309Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to  A29.

    No  : GO to A28.

  28. A28 CHECK CIRCUITS 248 (TN/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit 248 (TN/OG), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-9, circuit 248 (TN/OG), harness side.
      Fig 22: Checking Circuits 248 (TN/OG) For An Open
      G04621310Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH  in this article. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  29. A29 CHECK CIRCUIT 248 (TN/OG) 
    • Measure the voltage drop on the speed control actuator C122-9, circuit 248 (TN/OG).
    • Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to A30.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  30. A30 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and the ABS module C155-39, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side.
      Fig 23: Checking Circuit 679 (GY/BK) For Open
      G04621311Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to A31.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  31. A31 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Connect: ABS Module C155.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 24: Checking Circuit 679 (GY/BK) For Short To Voltage
      G04621312Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  : For vehicles equipped with a CDX6 radio, GO to A32.

    For all others, GO to  A33.

    No  : GO to  A34.

  32. A32 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE AUDIO UNIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Audio Unit C240a.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 25: Checking Circuit 679 (GY/BK) For Short To Voltage At Audio Unit
      G04621313Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  : GO to A33.

    No  : SEND the audio unit to an authorized repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair.

  33. A33 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 26: Checking Circuit 679 (GY/BK) For Short To Voltage At ABS Module
      G04621314Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : GO to  A39.

  34. A34 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 27: Checking Circuit 679 (GY/BK) For Short To Ground
      G04621315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to  A37.

    No  : For vehicles equipped with a CDX6 radio, GO to A35.

    For all others, GO to  A36.

  35. A35 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE AUDIO UNIT 
    • Disconnect: Audio Unit C240a.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 28: Checking Circuit 679 (GY/BK) For Short To Ground At Audio Unit
      G04621316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes  : SEND the audio unit to an authorized repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair.

    No  : GO to A36.

  36. A36 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE ABS MODULE 
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 29: Checking Circuit 679 (GY/BK) For Short To Ground At ABS Module
      G04621317Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to  A39.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  37. A37 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL VOLTAGE 
    CAUTION: Make sure the vehicle is secured correctly before attempting to place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE or in first gear if equipped with a manual transmission.
    • Connect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277.
    • Connect: ABS Module C155.
    • Disconnect: Active Torque Coupling C3254.
    • Jack up the drive wheels and chock the other wheels.
    • NOTE: For vehicles with a manual transaxle, place the transaxle into first gear.
    • Start the vehicle, place the transmission in DRIVE and with the engine at idle allow the drive wheels to spin.
    • Measure and record the AC voltage between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground with the vehicle drive wheels spinning a minimum of 8 km/h (5 mph) and the speedometer registers a speed.
      Fig 30: Checking Vehicle Speed Signal Voltage
      G04621318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Apply the brakes until the drive wheels come to a stop. Place the transaxle in PARK, fully engage the parking brake and turn the engine off.
    • Is the AC voltage greater than 4.5 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to A38.

    No  : GO to  A39.

  38. A38 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL FREQUENCY 
    CAUTION: Make sure the vehicle is secured correctly before attempting to place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE or in first gear if equipped with a manual transmission.
      NOTE: For vehicles with a manual transaxle, place the transaxle into first gear.
    • Start the vehicle, place the transmission in DRIVE and with the engine at idle allow the drive wheels to spin.
    • Measure and record the frequency between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground with the vehicle drive wheels spinning a minimum of 8 km/h (5 mph) and the speedometer registers a speed. Record the speedometer reading.
      Fig 31: Checking Vehicle Speed Signal Frequency
      G04621319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Apply the brakes until the drive wheels come to a stop. Place the transaxle in PARK, fully engage the parking brake and turn the engine off.
    • Divide the frequency reading by 2.2 to get a mph result and compare this to the reading of the speedometer.
    • Does the frequency reading result match the speedometer reading? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR  in this article. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : GO to A39.

  39. A39 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the ABS module connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still presents? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

  40. A40 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still presents? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.