Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative
- A1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL CABLE/THROTTLE BODY LINKAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Visually inspect the speed control cable connections, the throttle body linkage, and the speed control actuator pulley cover.
- Are the speed control cable connections, the throttle body linkage, and the speed control actuator pulley cover OK?
Yes : GO to A2.
No : INSTALL a new speed control cable or REPAIR the throttle body linkage. To INSTALL a new speed control cable, REFER to SPEED CONTROL CABLE in this article. TEST the system for normal operation. For repair of the throttle body linkage, REFER to FUEL SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION . TEST the system for normal operation. For repair of the speed control actuator pulley cover, INSTALL the cover correctly. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes : GO to A3.
No : GO to A4.
- A3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH INPUT
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side with no buttons pressed and then while pressing the speed control switches as follows:SPEED CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Speed Control Switch Resistance Value COAST Between 114 and 126 ohms SET/ACCEL Between 646 and 714 ohms RESUME Between 2,090 and 2,310 ohms OFF Less than 5 ohms No buttons pressed Infinite - Are the speed control switch resistance values OK?
Yes : GO to A7.
No : GO to A4.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side with no buttons pressed and then while pressing the speed control switches as follows:
- A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN OR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the clockspring C218a-2, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side; and between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the speed control actuator and the clockspring, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the speed control actuator and ground?
Yes : GO to A5.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the clockspring C218a-3, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to A6.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES
- Disconnect: Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control switch connector pin 1, harness side and the speed control switch connector pin 2, harness side with no buttons pressed and then while pressing the speed control switches as follows:SPEED CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Speed Control Switch Resistance Value COAST Between 114 and 126 ohms SET/ACCEL Between 646 and 714 ohms RESUME Between 2,090 and 2,310 ohms OFF Less than 5 ohms No buttons pressed Infinite - Are the speed control switch resistance values OK?
Yes : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.
No : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH in this article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A7 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ON SWITCH OPERATION
- Key in ON position.
- While pressing the speed control switch ON, measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK) harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes : GO to A11.
No : GO to A8.
- A8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH WIRING HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the top of the clockspring pin 3, harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH in this article. TEST the system for normal operation.
No : GO to A9.
- A9 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-1, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation
No : GO to A10.
- A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH)
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-1, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and the SJB C2280a-28, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to A40.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK) harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage indicated?
Yes : GO to A12.
No : GO to A14.
- A12 CHECK FOR A STUCK SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK) harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage indicated?
Yes : GO to A13.
No : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH in this article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK) harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage indicated?
Yes : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.
- A14 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes : GO to A16.
No : VERIFY the SJB fuse 34 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to A15.
- A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/PK) FOR AN OPEN (SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR)
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and the SJB C2280b-11, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to A40.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A16 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/PK)
- Measure the voltage drop on the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit 601 (LB/PK).
- Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts?
Yes : GO to A17.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A17 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to A18.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A18 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK)
- Measure the voltage drop on the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 57 (BK).
- Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts?
Yes : GO to A19.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A19 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Key in OFF position.
- Check the stoplamps for correct operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal.
- Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
Yes : GO to A20.
No : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING to continue diagnosis of the stoplamps.
- A20 CHECK THE STOPLAMP BULBS
- Check the stoplamps for the presence of aftermarket LED lights.
- Are the correct stoplamp bulbs installed?
Yes : GO to A21.
No : INSTALL the correct stoplamp bulbs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A21 CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) FOR AN OPEN
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-4, circuit 511 (LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes : GO to A22.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A22 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH OR TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: CPP Switch C2070 or TR Sensor C167.
- Select DRIVE.
- Measure the resistance between the CPP switch C2070-2, component side and the CPP switch C2070-4, component side; or between the TR sensor C167-8, component side and the TR sensor C167-1, component side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
NOTE: Make sure the clutch pedal is not applied.Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Yes : GO to A23.
No : If manual transaxle, INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.3L . TEST the system for normal operation.
If automatic transaxle, INSTALL a new TR sensor. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CD4E A. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A23 CHECK CIRCUIT 199 (LB/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-2, circuit 199 (LB/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes : GO to A24.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A24 CHECK CIRCUIT 101 (GY/YE) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit 101 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes : GO to A26.
No : VERIFY the SJB fuse 27 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to A25.
- A25 CHECK CIRCUIT 101 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: SJB 2280D.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit 101 (GY/YE), harness side and the SJB C2280d-29, circuit 101 (GY/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to A40.
No : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A26 CHECK CIRCUIT 101 (GY/YE)
- Measure the voltage drop on the deactivator switch C277-1, circuit 101 (GY/YE).
- Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts?
Yes : GO to A27.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A27 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH INPUT TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-9, circuit 248 (TN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes : GO to A29.
No : GO to A28.
- A28 CHECK CIRCUITS 248 (TN/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit 248 (TN/OG), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-9, circuit 248 (TN/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH in this article. TEST the system for normal operation.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A29 CHECK CIRCUIT 248 (TN/OG)
- Measure the voltage drop on the speed control actuator C122-9, circuit 248 (TN/OG).
- Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts?
Yes : GO to A30.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A30 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and the ABS module C155-39, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to A31.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A31 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes : For vehicles equipped with a CDX6 radio, GO to A32.
For all others, GO to A33.
No : GO to A34.
- A32 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE AUDIO UNIT
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Audio Unit C240a.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes : GO to A33.
No : SEND the audio unit to an authorized repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair.
- A33 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No : GO to A39.
- A34 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes : GO to A37.
No : For vehicles equipped with a CDX6 radio, GO to A35.
For all others, GO to A36.
- A35 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE AUDIO UNIT
- Disconnect: Audio Unit C240a.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes : SEND the audio unit to an authorized repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair.
No : GO to A36.
- A36 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE ABS MODULE
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes : GO to A39.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A37 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL VOLTAGE CAUTION: Make sure the vehicle is secured correctly before attempting to place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE or in first gear if equipped with a manual transmission.
- Connect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277.
- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Disconnect: Active Torque Coupling C3254.
- Jack up the drive wheels and chock the other wheels.
- Start the vehicle, place the transmission in DRIVE and with the engine at idle allow the drive wheels to spin.
- Measure and record the AC voltage between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground with the vehicle drive wheels spinning a minimum of 8 km/h (5 mph) and the speedometer registers a speed.
- Apply the brakes until the drive wheels come to a stop. Place the transaxle in PARK, fully engage the parking brake and turn the engine off.
- Is the AC voltage greater than 4.5 volts?
NOTE: For vehicles with a manual transaxle, place the transaxle into first gear.Yes : GO to A38.
No : GO to A39.
- A38 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL FREQUENCY CAUTION: Make sure the vehicle is secured correctly before attempting to place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE or in first gear if equipped with a manual transmission.
- Start the vehicle, place the transmission in DRIVE and with the engine at idle allow the drive wheels to spin.
- Measure and record the frequency between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground with the vehicle drive wheels spinning a minimum of 8 km/h (5 mph) and the speedometer registers a speed. Record the speedometer reading.
- Apply the brakes until the drive wheels come to a stop. Place the transaxle in PARK, fully engage the parking brake and turn the engine off.
- Divide the frequency reading by 2.2 to get a mph result and compare this to the reading of the speedometer.
- Does the frequency reading result match the speedometer reading?
NOTE: For vehicles with a manual transaxle, place the transaxle into first gear.Yes : INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR in this article. TEST the system for normal operation.
No : GO to A39.
- A39 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still presents?
Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS . TEST the system for normal operation.
No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
- A40 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still presents?
Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation.
No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.