Pinpoint Test X: DTCs B2290 and/or C1941
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for additional information.
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connectors on airbag, Safety Canopy or side air curtain assemblies. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these assemblies, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING:
Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE:
The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE:
SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage™ or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
- X1 RETRIEVE OCSM DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Was DTC B2290 or C1941 retrieved during self-test?
- Yes
: This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
If DTC C1941 was retrieved, GO to X2.
If DTC B2290 was retrieved, GO to X4.
- No : This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to X5.
- X2 CHECK SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Carry out a thorough inspection of the OCS wiring, terminals and connectors and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.
- Were any problems noted?
- Yes : DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed. Refer to appropriate "OEM Connector Repair Procedures" for information. GO to X3.
- No : GO to X3.
- Ignition OFF.
- X3 CHECK OCS NOTE: Make sure all OCS components, restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the OCS Reset. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: OCS Reset.WARNING: Make sure the front passenger seat repair is complete, the seat and all attached components (head restraint, seat side shield, etc.) are correctly assembled, and the seat is correctly installed to the vehicle before using System Reset to rezero the seat weight. Failure to follow these instructions may result in incorrect operation of the occupant classification system (OCS) and increases the risk of serious personal injury or death in a crash.NOTE: To prevent system failure, the following precautions must be taken before carrying out the Occupant Classification System (OCS) reset:
- Make sure the OCS components are connected and no Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) faults are present, with the exception of DTC C1941. All other OCS DTCs must be diagnosed and repaired before carrying out the OCS reset.
- Make sure the voltage to the OCSM is above 8 volts and less than 18 volts.
- Make sure the OCS is not at a temperature below 6°C (42°F) or above 36°C (97°F) when initiating the OCS reset process. If the vehicle has been exposed to extreme cold or hot temperatures, the vehicle must be exposed and kept at a temperature within the limits, 6°C to 36°C (42°F to 97°F) for a minimum of 30 minutes.
- Make sure nothing is present on the passenger seat before carrying out the OCS reset and nothing is placed on the seat during the process.
- Make sure a minimum 8-second time period has passed after cycling the ignition switch ON before the carrying out the OCS reset process.
Carry out the OCS reset.
- If the first system reset attempt was unsuccessful, carry out a thorough inspection of the following and repair any concerns found.
- OCSM connector and wiring for damage
- Pressure sensor hose for kinks and/or damage
- Seat-related wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors for damage
- Refer to appropriate "OEM Connector Repair Procedures" for information.
- Carry out a second OCS reset.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Was DTC C1941 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
- Yes : GO to X4.
- No : Fault corrected. GO to X6.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: OCS Reset.
- X4 CONFIRM THE OCS FAULT NOTE: Make sure all OCS components, restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- OCS connector and wiring for damage.
- pressure sensor hose for kinks and/or damage.
- seat-related wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors for damage.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to appropriate "OEM Connector Repair Procedures" for information.
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Was DTC B2290 or C1941 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
- Yes : INSTALL a new OCS sensor. REFER to OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR . GO to X6.
- No : In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test . GO to X5.
- Ignition OFF.
- X5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Was DTC C1941 retrieved during self-test?
- Yes
: This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected SRS component connector. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. Refer to appropriate "OEM Connector Repair Procedures" for information.
If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, INSPECT the seat wiring harness for damage and REPAIR as needed. Refer to appropriate "OEM Connector Repair Procedures" for information. If OK, INSTALL a new OCS sensor. REFER to OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR . GO to X6.
- No : CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test . REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. Refer to appropriate "OEM Connector Repair Procedures" for information. GO to X6.
- X6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any on-demand RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved?
- Yes : Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC CHARTS for pinpoint test direction.
- No : CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
- Ignition OFF.