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Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative - No Flash Codes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connectors.
NOTE: It is important to use a voltage drop test on some of the tests where specified. Circuits may indicate a good voltage and continuity but may not be capable of carrying sufficient current.
  1. A1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Speed Control Actuator C122-7, Circuit CBP20 (YE/VT) & Ground
      GF0010764Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit CBP20 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the SJB fuse 20 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
  2. A2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP ON CIRCUIT CBP20 (YE/VT) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect: Speed Control Actuator C122
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage drop on the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit CBP20 (YE/VT).
    • Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. A3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD123 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122
    • Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122-10, Circuit GD123 (BK/GY) & Ground
      GF0010765Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. A4 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH INPUT TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-9, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. A5 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP26 (BU/WH) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277-1, Circuit CBP26 (BU/WH) & Ground
      GF0004252Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit CBP26 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A6.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the SJB fuse 26 (2A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. A6 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP ON CIRCUIT CBP26 (BU/WH) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage drop on the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit CBP26 (BU/WH).
    • Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A7.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. A7 CHECK CIRCUIT CES09 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277
    • Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122-9, Circuit CES09 (VT/OG)
      GF0010766Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-9, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and the speed control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A8.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. A8 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP ON CIRCUIT CES09 (VT/OG) 
    • Connect: Speed Control Actuator C122
    • Connect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage drop on the speed control actuator C122-9, circuit CES09 (VT/OG).
    • Is the voltage drop less than 0.2 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A9.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. A9 CHECK CIRCUIT VES10 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122
    • Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122-5, Circuit VES10 (WH) & Ground
      GF0010767Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A10.
    2. NO  : Go to  A11.
  10. A10 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH SIGNALS 
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122-5, Circuit VES10 (WH)
      GF0010768Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side while pressing the speed control switches as follows:
      Switch Position Resistance Value (in Ohms)
      OFF Less than 5
      ACCEL/SET 646-714
      COAST 114-126
      RESUME 2,090-2,310
      No switches pressed Greater than 10,000
    • Are the resistance values OK?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A13.
    2. NO  : Go to  A11.
  11. A11 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218a
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator, harness side and the clockspring, harness side; and between the speed control actuator, harness side and ground as follows:
      Speed Control Actuator Connector-Pin Clockspring Connector-Pin or Ground Circuit
      C122-5 C218a-6 VES10 (WH)
      C122-5 Ground VES10 (WH)
      C122-6 C218a-3 RES08 (GN/BN)
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the speed control actuator and the clockspring, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the speed control actuator and ground?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A12.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  12. A12 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES 
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control switch connector pin 2, harness side and the speed control switch connector pin 4, harness side with no buttons pressed and then while pressing the speed control switches as follows:
      Switch Position Resistance Value (in Ohms)
      OFF Less than 5
      ACCEL/SET 646-714
      COAST 114-126
      RESUME 2,090-2,310
      No switches pressed Greater than 10,000
    • Are the speed control switch resistance values OK?  
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
  13. A13 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ON SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Speed Control Actuator C122-5, Circuit VES10 (WH) & Ground
      GF0010769Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • While pressing the speed control ON switch, measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH) harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A17.
    2. NO  : Go to  A14.
  14. A14 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH WIRING HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the top of the clockspring pin 5, component side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?  
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  A15.
  15. A15 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218a
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between Clockspring C218A-2, Circuit SRH01 (YE/RD) & Ground
      GF0010770Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-2, circuit SRH01 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?  
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  A16.
  16. A16 CHECK CIRCUIT SRH01 (YE/RD) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: SJB C2280d
    • Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218A-2, Circuit SRH01 (YE/RD)
      GF0010771Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-2, circuit SRH01 (YE/RD), harness side and the SJB C2280d-12, circuit SRH01 (YE/RD), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A30.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  17. A17 CHECK CIRCUIT VES10 (WH) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 10: Measuring Voltage Between Speed Control Actuator C122-5, Circuit VES10 (WH) & Ground
      GF0010772Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground.
    • Is any voltage indicated?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A18.
    2. NO  : Go to  A20.
  18. A18 CHECK FOR A STUCK SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Switch Wiring Harness
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between Speed Control Actuator C122-5, Circuit VES10 (WH) & Ground
      GF0010772Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground.
    • Is any voltage indicated?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A19.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
  19. A19 CHECK CIRCUIT VES10 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE  
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218a
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between Speed Control Actuator C122-5, Circuit VES10 (WH) & Ground
      GF0010772Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground.
    • Is any voltage indicated?  
    1. YES  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.
  20. A20 CHECK THE STOPLAMP FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Check the stoplamp for correct operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    • Do the stoplamp operate correctly?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A21.
    2. NO  : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING to continue diagnosis of the stoplamp.
  21. A21 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    NOTE: Some vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission have wiring to the CPP switch, with a jumper plug installed in C257. If the CPP switch wiring and C257 are present, carry out the pinpoint test steps for the CPP circuits as directed
      Fig 13: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122-4, Circuit CCB15 (BN/GN)
      GF0010773Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-4, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A26.
    2. NO  : If equipped with a manual transmission or an automatic transmission with CPP wiring, go to  A24 .

      Otherwise, go to  A22 .

  22. A22 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB15 (BN/GN) FOR AN OPEN TO THE CPP SWITCH 
    • Disconnect: CPP Switch (or Jumper Plug) C257
    • Fig 14: Measuring Resistance Between CPP Switch C257-3, Circuit CCB15 (BN/GN) & Ground
      GF0010774Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the CPP switch (or jumper plug) C257-3, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A23.
    2. NO  : Go to  A24.
  23. A23 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB15 (BN/GN) FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 15: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122-4, Circuit CCB15 (BN/GN)
      GF0010775Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-4, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side and the CPP switch (or jumper plug) C257-4, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new CPP switch (or jumper plug). REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
  24. A24 CHECK CIRCUIT GD161 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278
    • Fig 16: Measuring Resistance Between Stoplamp Switch C278-5, Circuit GD161 (BK/YE) & Ground
      GF0010776Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the stoplamp switch C278-5, circuit GD161 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A25.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
  25. A25 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH 
    • Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278
    • Fig 17: Installing Fused (5A) Jumper Wire Between Stoplamp Switch C278-4, Circuit CCB15 (BN/GN)
      GF0010777Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Install a fused (5A) jumper wire between the stoplamp switch C278-4, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side and the stoplamp switch C278-5, circuit GD161 (BK/YE), harness side.
    • Fig 18: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122-4, Circuit CCB15 (BN/GN)
      GF0010773Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-4, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING . REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
  26. A26 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC05 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175b
    • Fig 19: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122-3, Circuit VMC05 (VT/OG)
      GF0010778Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side and the PCM C175b-1, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  A27.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
  27. A27 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL VOLTAGE 
    CAUTION: Make sure the vehicle is secured correctly before attempting to place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE (D) or in 1st gear if equipped with a manual transmission.
    • Connect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277
    • Connect: PCM C175b
    • Jack up the drive wheels and chock the other wheels.
    • NOTE: For vehicles equipped with a manual transmission, place the transmission into 1st gear.
    • Start the vehicle, place the transmission in DRIVE (D), and with the engine at idle, allow the drive wheels to spin.
    • Fig 20: Measuring AC Voltage Between Speed Control Actuator C122-3, Circuit VMC05 (VT/OG)
      GF0010779Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure and record the AC voltage between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side and ground with the vehicle drive wheels spinning a minimum of 8 km/h (5 mph).
    • Apply the brakes until the drive wheels come to a stop. Place the transmission in PARK (P), fully engage the parking brake and turn the engine off.
    • Is the recorded AC voltage greater than 4.5 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A28.
    2. NO  : Go to  A29.
  28. A28 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL FREQUENCY 
    CAUTION: Make sure the vehicle is secured correctly before attempting to place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE (D), or in 1st gear if equipped with a manual transmission.
      NOTE: For vehicles equipped with a manual transmission, place the transmission into 1st gear.
    • Start the vehicle, place the transmission in DRIVE (D), and with the engine at idle, allow the drive wheels to spin.
    • Fig 21: Measuring Frequency Between Speed Control Actuator C122-3, Circuit VMC05 (VT/OG)
      GF0010779Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure and record the frequency between the speed control actuator C122-3, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side and ground with the vehicle drive wheels spinning a minimum of 8 km/h (5 mph). Record the speedometer reading.
    • Apply the brakes until the drive wheels come to a stop. Place the transmission in PARK (P), fully engage the parking brake and turn the engine off.
    • Divide the frequency reading by 2.2 to get a mph result and compare this to the reading of the speedometer.
    • Does the frequency reading result match the speedometer reading? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to Speed Control Actuator . REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : Go to  A29.
  29. A29 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the PCM connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the PCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  30. A30 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.