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Pinpoint Test H: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled/Enabled

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. H1 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs 
    • Check for any ABS module DTCs.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
    1. Yes  : REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart - Three-Channel .
    2. No  : GO to H2.
  2. H2 CHECK FOR IPC DTCs 
    • Check for any IPC DTCs.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
    1. Yes  : REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES .
    2. No  : GO to H3.
  3. H3 CHECK THE IPC STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH PID 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - IPC.
    • Monitor the PID STAB_CTRL_SW while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
    • Does the PID STAB_CTRL_SW show the stability/traction control switch is changing from ON to OFF? 
    1. Yes  : System is operating correctly at this time.
    2. No  : GO to H4.
  4. H4 ISOLATE STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: PAD C2114.
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114 pin 1 and pin 5, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms when the switch is pressed? 
    1. Yes  : GO to H5.
    2. No  : INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH . TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. H5 CHECK STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: PAD C2114.
    • Measure the resistance between IPC C220-9, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side and traction control switch C2114-5, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to H6.
    2. No  : REPAIR circuit CCA10 (WH/BN) for an open circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. H6 CHECK STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114-5, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C2114-5, Circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), Harness Side And Ground
      G08596583Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to H7.
    2. No  : REPAIR circuit CCA10 (WH/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. H7 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114-1, circuit GD184 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C2114-1, Circuit GD184 (BK/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G08596584Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to H8.
    2. No  : REPAIR circuit GD184 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION 
    • Disconnect: IPC connector.
    • Check IPC connector for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
      • spread terminal
    • Connect the IPC connector and make sure that it is seated correctly.
    • Make sure the connector is seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.