Pinpoint Test H: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled/Enabled
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- H1 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs
- Check for any ABS module DTCs.
- Are any DTCs present?
- Yes : REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart - Three-Channel .
- No : GO to H2.
- H2 CHECK FOR IPC DTCs
- Check for any IPC DTCs.
- Are any DTCs present?
- Yes : REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES .
- No : GO to H3.
- H3 CHECK THE IPC STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - IPC.
- Monitor the PID STAB_CTRL_SW while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
- Does the PID STAB_CTRL_SW show the stability/traction control switch is changing from ON to OFF?
- Yes : System is operating correctly at this time.
- No : GO to H4.
- H4 ISOLATE STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAD C2114.
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114 pin 1 and pin 5, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms when the switch is pressed?
- Yes : GO to H5.
- No : INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH . TEST the system for normal operation.
- H5 CHECK STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PAD C2114.
- Measure the resistance between IPC C220-9, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side and traction control switch C2114-5, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to H6.
- No : REPAIR circuit CCA10 (WH/BN) for an open circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- H6 CHECK STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114-5, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to H7.
- No : REPAIR circuit CCA10 (WH/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.
- H7 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114-1, circuit GD184 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to H8.
- No : REPAIR circuit GD184 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Disconnect: IPC connector.
- Check IPC connector for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- spread terminal
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure that it is seated correctly.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.