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Pinpoint Test

  1. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. Operate the stoplamps.
      • Do the stoplamps and high mounted stoplamp operate correctly? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 2.
      2. No:  REFER to SYMPTOM CHART: STOPLAMPS to continue diagnosis of the stoplamps.
  2. CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
    1. Using a scan tool, view Powertrain - Cruise Control Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    2. Monitor the powertrain Parameter Identifications (PIDs) BOO1 (stoplamp switch) and BOO2 (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
      BRAKE PEDAL POSITION CHART

      Brake Pedal Position BOO1 Parameter Identification (PID) BOO2 Parameter Identification (PID)
      Released Off Off
      Applied lightly On Off
      Applied firmly On On
      • Do the Parameter Identification (PID) values agree with the brake pedal position? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 6.
      2. No:  For an incorrect BOO1 Parameter Identification (PID) value, GO to on page 2.

        For an incorrect BOO2 Parameter Identification (PID) value, GO to on page 3.

  3. CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. While applying the brake pedal, measure:
      Fig 1: Checking Stoplamp Switch Circuit
      G07432692Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 6.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175B.
    3. While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
      Fig 2: Checking Cruise Control Deactivator Switch For Correct Operation
      G07432693Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the brake pedal released, and greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal firmly applied? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 6.
      2. No:  GO to on page 4.
  5. CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Disconnect Stoplamp Switch.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 3: Checking Cruise Control Deactivator Switch Ground Circuit For Open
      G07432694Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 4.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    1. Measure:
      Fig 4: Checking Cruise Control Deactivator Switch Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
      G07432695Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  GO to on page 5.
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    1. Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Fig 5: Connecting Fused Jumper Wire Stop Lamp Switch Circuits Pins
      G07432696Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    2. Measure:
      Fig 6: Checking Cruise Control Deactivator Switch Signal Circuit For Open
      G07432697Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      1. Yes:  INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to STOPLAMP SWITCH .
      2. No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. CHECK FOR CORRECT Powertrain Control Module (PCM) OPERATION
    1. Disconnect all the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors.
    2. Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    3. Reconnect all the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    4. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
      • Is the concern still present? 
      1. Yes:  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Powertrain Control Module (PCM). REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
      2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.