Pinpoint Test
- RECHECK THE Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) self-test.
- Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Repeat the Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) self-test.
- Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U3003:16 still present?
- Yes:
GO to 2
on page 2.
- No:
The system is operating correctly at this time. The Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
- CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) IN THE Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
- Using a scan tool, perform Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Self-Test.
- Retrieve the continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)?
- Yes:
REFER to DTC CHART: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
.
- No:
GO to 3
on page 2.
- CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify that the battery is fully charged. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE A .
- Is the battery OK and fully charged?
- Yes:
GO to 4
on page 2.
- No:
REFER to BATTERY CHARGING
.
- CHECK THE Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Disconnect Cruise-Control Module (C-CM).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
- Yes:
GO to 5
on page 3.
- No:
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.
- CHECK THE Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes:
GO to 6
on page 4.
- No:
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect the Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes:
CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Cruise-Control Module (C-CM). REFER to CRUISE CONTROL MODULE (C-CM)
- No:
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.