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Pinpoint Test

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to communicate with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or access the transmission Parameter Identifications (PIDs), REFER to INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE MODELS .
  1. Read and record all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
    1. Install the scan tool and record all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
      • Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1780 set? 
  2. Check the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Remove the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 41 (7.5A).
    3. Check fuse 41 (7.5A).
      • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
      • Yes:  REINSTALL the fuse. GO to on page 4.
      • No:  GO to on page 2.
  3. Check the Body Control Module (BCM) for an internal short
    1. Disconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) C2280B.
    2. Inspect for damaged or pushed out terminals.
    3. Install a new fuse.
      • Did the fuse fail? 
  4. Check the Transmission Control Switch (TCS) power circuit for a short to ground
    1. Disconnect selector lever C2008.
    2. Measure the resistance of circuit CBP41 (BU) from selector lever C2008-6 to ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of Circuit CBP41 (BU) From Selector Lever C2008-6 To Ground
      G07430608Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
      • Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      • No:  REPAIR circuit CBP41 (BU) for a short to ground. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. Check the Transmission Control Switch (TCS) signal input circuit for a short to ground
    1. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175T.
    2. Measure the resistance of circuit CET34 (BN/GN) between selector lever harness C2008-5 and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of Circuit Cet34 (BN/GN) Between Selector Lever Harness C2008-5 And Ground
      G07430609Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
      • Yes:  GO to on page 5.
      • No:  REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. Check the Transmission Control Switch (TCS) power circuit for an open
    1. Disconnect the selector lever C2008.
    2. Disconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) C2280B.
    3. Measure the resistance of circuit CBP41 (BU) from selector lever C2008-6 to the Body Control Module (BCM) C2280B-3.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of Circuit CBP41 (BU) From Selector Lever C2008-6 To Body Control Module (BCM) C2280B-3
      G07430610Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
      • Yes:  GO to on page 4.
      • No:  REPAIR circuit CBP41 (BU) for an open. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. Check the Transmission Control Switch (TCS) signal input circuit for an open
    1. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175T.
    2. Measure the resistance of circuit CET34 (BN/GN) between selector lever C2008-5 to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175T-31.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of Circuit CET34 (BN/GN) Between Selector Lever C2008-5 To Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175T-31
      G07430611Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
      • Yes:  GO to on page 5.
      • No:  REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for an open. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. Check the Transmission Control Switch (TCS)
    1. Measure the resistance between selector lever C2008-5 and C2008-6 while cycling the Transmission Control Switch (TCS).
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Selector Lever C2008-5 And C2008-6 While Cycling Transmission Control Switch
      G07430612Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms when released? 
      • Yes:  GO to on page 6.
      • No:  INSTALL a new selector lever knob. REFER to SELECTOR LEVER KNOB . CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). TEST the system for normal operation.
  9. Check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    1. Connect the Body Control Module (BCM) C2280B.
    2. Connect the selector lever C2008.
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Measure the voltage on circuit CET34 (BN/GN) at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175T-31 to ground while cycling the Transmission Control Switch (TCS).
      Fig 6: Measuring Voltage On Circuit Cet34 (BN/GN) At Powertrain Control Module C175T-31 To Ground
      G07430613Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the switch pressed, and less than 5 volts with the switch released? 
      • Yes:  REPLACE the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PROGRAM the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Download. TEST the system for normal operation.
      • No:  REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for an open. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). TEST the system for normal operation.