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Pinpoint Test

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to communicate with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or access the transmission Parameter Identifications (PIDs), REFER to INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE MODELS .
  1. Read and record all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
    1. Install the scan tool and record all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
      • Was Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1319:15 set? 
  2. Check the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) power circuit for an open
    1. Disconnect the selector lever C2008.
    2. Disconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) C2280B.
    3. Inspect for damaged or pushed out terminals.
    4. Measure the resistance of circuit CET53 (BU/OG) from the selector lever C2008-3 to the Body Control Module (BCM) C2280B-49.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of Circuit CET53 (BU/OG) From Selector Lever C2008-3 To Body Control Module C2280B-49
      G07430615Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
      • Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      • No:  REPAIR circuit CET53 (BU/OG) for an open. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. Check the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) ground circuit for an open
    1. Measure the resistance of circuit GD233 (BK) from the selector lever C2008-4 to ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of Circuit Gd233 (BK) From Selector Lever C2008-4 To Ground
      G07430616Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
      • Yes:  GO to on page 3.
      • No:  REPAIR circuit GD233 (BK) for an open. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. Check Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) power circuit for voltage
    1. Ignition ON.
    2. Measure for voltage on circuit CET53 (BU/OG) from the selector lever C2008-3 to ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage On Circuit Cet53 (BU/OG) From Selector Lever C2008-3 To Ground
      G07430617Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
      • Is any voltage present? 
      • Yes:  REPAIR circuit CET53 (BU/OG) for a short to power. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). TEST the system for normal operation.
      • No:  INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to SELECTOR LEVER .