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Pinpoint Test G: The Traction Control System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Flex. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. G1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD DTCs 
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Retrieve and record DTCs from the IC and the ABS module.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
      • Yes  : If DTCs were retrieved from the ABS module, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart .
      • No  : GO to G2.
  2. G2 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Monitor the message center while pressing the stability/traction control switch.
    • Is ADVTRAC ON MY KEY SETTING displayed in the message center? 
      • Yes  : INFORM the customer that the key being used is My Key™-restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of My Key™ features. Using an Administrator key, TEST the system for normal operation.
      • No  : GO to G3.
  3. G3 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C2114.
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch pin-7 and pin-1, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released? 
  4. G4 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: IC C220.
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C2114-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G08042185Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
      • Yes  : GO to G5.
      • No  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. G5 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IC C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C2114-7, Circuit Cca15 (YE/GY) And IC C220-22, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), Harness Side
      G08042186Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
      • Yes  : GO to G6.
      • No  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. G6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD114 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C2114-1, Circuit GD114 (BK/BU), Harness Side And Ground
      G08042187Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
      • Yes  : GO to G7.
      • No  : REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION 
    • Check IC C220 for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      • Yes  : INSTALL a new IC. REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
      • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.