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Pinpoint Test G: The Traction Control System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. G1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD DTCs 
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Retrieve and record DTCs from the IC  and the ABS module.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
  2. G2 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Monitor the message center while pressing the stability/traction control switch.
    • Is ADVTRAC ON MY KEY SETTING displayed in the message center? 
    • Yes:  INFORM the customer that the key being used is My Key™ - restricted. If necessary, refer to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of My Key TM features. Using an Administrator key, TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No:  Go to G3  .
  3. G3 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C2114.
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch pin-7 and pin-1, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? 
    • Yes:  Go to G4  .
    • No:  INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. Refer to STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH  in this information. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. G4 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: IC  C220.
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C2114-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G07463263Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes:  Go to G5  .
    • No:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. G5 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IC  C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C2114-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) And IC C220-22, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY)
      G07463264Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  Go to G6  .
    • No:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. G6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD114 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C2114-1, Circuit GD114 (BK/BU), Harness Side And Ground
      G07463265Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  Go to G7  .
    • No:  REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION 
    • Check IC  C220 for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect the IC  connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new IC  . Refer to INSTRUMENTATION SYSTEM, MESSAGE CENTER & WARNING CHIMES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.