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Home >> Ford >> 2011 >> Fusion SEL, 2.5 A >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test JB: Secondary Ignition (Cop) Through Pinpoint Test KF: Fan Control (FC) Relays - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> PINPOINT TEST KB: Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM) >> Test Procedures
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Test Procedures

  1. KB1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P1233, P1235, or P1237 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P1233, GO to  KB2.
    For DTC P1235, GO to  KB16.
    For DTC P1237, GO to  KB22.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. KB2 DTC P1233: IS DTC P1233 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST? 
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P1233 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB3. For a no start (engine cranks), DISREGARD the DTC at this time. RETURN to Symptom Charts and continue as directed. After repairing the no start, DIAGNOSE the intermittent causes of P1233,
    GO to  KB15.
    For all others, GO to  KB15.
  3. KB3 DOES THE ENGINE START? 

    Does the engine start? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB11. VERIFY the IFS switch is set (button pressed). If OK,
    GO to  KB4.
  4. KB4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE FPDM 
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel - Pin 5 PWRGND - Pin 3

    Is the voltage grater than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB11. GO to  KB5.
  5. KB5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Fuel - Pin 5 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the open circuit. The FPDM ground circuit is open.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KB6.
  6. KB6 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FPDM PWR Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB7. A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KB7 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. KB8 CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. KB9 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel - Pin 5 VPWR Fuel

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FPDM relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  KB10.
  10. KB10 ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE FPDM CIRCUIT 
    • IFS Switch connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel - Pin 5 VPWR Fuel - B - Pin 1
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FPDM PWR Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel VPWR Fuel - A - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article. VERIFY the IFS switch is set (button pressed).
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  11. KB11 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS 
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FPM - Pin 1 FPM - Pin B21

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB12. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. KB12 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPM - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB13. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  13. KB13 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPM - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB14. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  14. KB14 CHECK FOR FPM OUTPUT FROM THE FPDM 
    NOTE: It is OK for the voltage to cycle below this range and then return within range.
    • FPDM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPM - Pin B21 Ground

    Is the voltage between 0.02-1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB34. INSTALL a new FPDM.
    REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. KB15 CHECK THE CIRCUITS THAT MAY CAUSE AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF VOLTAGE TO THE FPDM 
    NOTE: Be aware that P1233 could be set if the IFS switch is tripped then reset.
    NOTE: With no concern present, the FPDM sends a 50% duty cycle (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM circuit. Depending on the scan tool type, the FPM PID may display 50%, or a random value that is fluctuating between 85% and 115%.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FPM (PER) PID.
    • Observe the FPM PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the PWRGND circuit to the FPDM
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR fuel circuit to the FPDM
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPM circuit between the FPDM and the PCM
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the B+ and ground circuits to the FPDM power supply relay
      • Lightly tap on the IFS switch to simulate road shock
      • Lightly tap on the FPDM to simulate road shock
      • Lightly tap on the FPDM power supply relay to simulate road shock

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  16. KB16 DTC P1235: IS DTC P1235 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST? 
    NOTE: For ETC applications, check if ETC DTC P2105 is present. An ETC system concern could cause P1235, and should be diagnosed first.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P1235 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB17. GO to  KB21.
  17. KB17 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
      FPC - Pin B12 FPC - Pin 6

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB18. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  18. KB18 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC - Pin 6 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB19. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  19. KB19 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC - Pin 6 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB20. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  20. KB20 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT IN THE FPDM 
    • FPDM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC - Pin B12 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB34. INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  21. KB21 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORTS 
    NOTE: With no concern present, the FPDM sends a 50% duty cycle (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM circuit. Depending on the scan tool type, the FPM PID may display 50%, or a random value that is fluctuating between 85% and 115%.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FPM (PER) PID.
    • Observe the FPM PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPC circuit between FPDM and the PCM
      • Lightly tap on the FPDM to simulate road shock

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  22. KB22 DTC P1237: IS DTC P1237 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST? 
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P1237 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB23. DTC P1237 is possibly intermittent,
    GO to  KB29.
  23. KB23 DOES THE ENGINE START? 

    Does the engine start? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB32. GO to  KB24.
  24. KB24 CHECK THE FPPWR, FPRTN AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 4 FPRTN - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB25. ISOLATE the concern,
    GO to  KB28.
  25. KB25 CHECK THE FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPRTN - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB26. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  26. KB26 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • FP connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPPWR - Pin 4 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB27. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  27. KB27 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO FP 
    • FPDM connector connected.
    • FP connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Command the FP PID ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR FPRTN

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V with the PID commanded ON? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    VERIFY the vehicle battery was at a correct charge during the test.
    VERIFY the pump ON command did not time out before the voltage check was made. REPEAT as necessary.
    If OK, INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  28. KB28 ISOLATE THE OPEN CIRCUIT 
    • FP connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR FPPWR - Pin 4
      FPRTN FPRTN - Pin 2
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FP Connector, Component Side (-) FP Connector, Component Side
      FPPWR FPRTN

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    REPAIR the open circuit. If the open is internal to the pump, INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  29. KB29 VERIFY THE DTC P1237 IS INTERMITTENT 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FPM (PER) PID.

    Is the FPM PID 75% (or varying between 250% and 400%)? 

    Yes No
    A concern is present.
    GO to  KB23.
    CHECK for an intermittent concern,
    GO to  KB30.
  30. KB30 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORTS 
    NOTE: With no concern present, the FPDM sends a 50% duty cycle (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM circuit. Depending on the scan tool type, the FPM PID may display 50%, or a random value that is fluctuating between 85% and 115%.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FPM (PER) PID.
    • Observe the FPM PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPPWR and FPRTN circuits between the FPDM and the FP
      • Lightly tap on the FP and FPDM to simulate road shock

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KB31.
  31. KB31 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: The lamp turns on when a concern is present.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      CONNECTOR PINS REFERENCE CHART

      Point A FPDM Connector, Harness Side Point B FPDM Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 4 VPWR Fuel - Pin 5
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern. Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPPWR circuit between the FPDM and the FP.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  32. KB32 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPPWR - Pin 4 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KB33. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  33. KB33 CHECK THE FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • FPDM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) FPDM Connector, Harness Side (-) FPDM Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 2

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FPDM. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  34. KB34 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , PROGRAMMING THE VID BLOCK FOR A REPLACEMENT PCM . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.