Test Procedure
- B1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0685, P0686, P0687, P0689, P068A, P0690, P1793, P2510 or U300C present?
Yes No For DTCs P0685, P0686, P0687, P0690, P1793 or U300C, GO to B10.
For DTCs P0689 and P2510, GO to B14.
For DTC P068A, GO to B2.For all other symptoms without DTCs, GO to B4. - B2 CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM
- Check the battery and charging system voltages. Refer to the appropriate Charging System article for Inspection and Verification.
Are the battery and charging system voltages within specification?
Yes No GO to B3. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Charging System article for Symptom Chart to diagnose the system voltage low or battery is discharged symptom or the system voltage high symptom.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B3 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY
- Carry out the PCM power relay component test. Refer to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
Does the PCM power relay pass the component test?
Yes No GO to B4. INSTALL a new PCM Power Relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B4 CHECK THE B+ AND IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ Ground IGN START/RUN Ground
Are the voltages greater than 10 V?
Yes No For Crown Victoria,
Grand Marquis,
Ranger, and
Town Car, GO to B8.
For all others, GO to B5.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B5 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side PCMRC PCMRC
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to B6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B6 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCMRC Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to B7. - B7 CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM Power Relay connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ISP-R Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to B9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B8 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side B+ GND
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to B9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the voltage between:
- B9 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND POWER RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side VPWR VPWR
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No For DTC P068A, GO to B15.
For all others, INSTALL a new PCM Power relay.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B10 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCMRC Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to B11. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B11 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ISP-R Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For F-150 3.5L,
Flex 3.5L GTDI,
MKS 3.5L,
MKT 3.5L, and
Taurus 3.5L GTDI, GO to B13.
For all others, GO to B12. - B12 CHECK THE INJPWRM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- INJ connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) INJ Connector, Harness Side INJPWRM VPWR
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to B15. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B13 CHECK THE INJPWR_M PID
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM Power Relay connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the INJPWR_M (VOLT) PID.
- Record the INJPWR_M PID value.
- Ignition OFF.
- Record the INJPWR_M PID value.
Is the INJPWR_M PID voltage reading above 10 V with key ON and 0 V with the key OFF?
Yes No GO to B15. REPAIR the circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B14 CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ISP-R Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to B15. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B15 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , PROGRAMMING THE VID BLOCK FOR A REPLACEMENT PCM . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.