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Pinpoint Test D: Flash Code 2 - STOPLAMP Switch Circuit Failure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connectors.
  1. D1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION 
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while observing the stoplamps.
    • Do the stoplamps operate correctly? 
    • Yes  : GO to D2  .
    • No  : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING to continue diagnosis of the stoplamps.
  2. D2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-4, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122-4 And Speed Control Actuator C122-10
      G06182292Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR . REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : If equipped with a manual transmission, GO to D3  .

      Otherwise, GO to  D5.

  3. D3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN TO THE CPP SWITCH 
    • Disconnect: CPP  Switch C257.
    • Measure the resistance between the CPP  switch C257-4, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between CPP Switch C257-4, Circuit CCB15 (BN/GN) Harness Side And Ground
      G06182293Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to D4  .
    • No  : GO to  D5.
  4. D4 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-4, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side and the CPP  switch C257-3, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122-4 And CPP Switch C257-3
      G06182294Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new CPP  switch. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. D5 CHECK THE STOPLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278.
    • Measure the resistance between the stoplamp switch C278-5, circuit GD161 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Stoplamp Switch C278-5, Circuit GD161 (BK/YE) Harness Side And Ground
      G06182295Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to D6  .
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. D6 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH 
    • Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278.
    • Install a fused jumper wire between the stoplamp switch C278-4, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side and the stoplamp switch C278-5, circuit GD161 (BK/YE), harness side.
      Fig 5: Checking Stoplamp Switch
      G06182296Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-4, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side and the speed control actuator, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side.
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122-4 And Speed Control Actuator, Circuit GD123 (BK/GY)
      G06182282Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING . REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.