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Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Escape XLS, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test Kc: Fuel Pump Control Module Through Pinpoint Test Z: Intermittent - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> PINPOINT TEST KN: Variable Speed Electric Cooling Fan Motor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. KN1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Is DTC P0480 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P0480, GO to  KN2.
    For continuous memory DTC P0480, GO to  KN9.
    For electric cooling fan(s) always on. GO to  KN4.
    For electric cooling fan(s) does not operate (low, medium, high or variable speed), GO to  KN11.
  2. KN2 CHECK FOR A MECHANICAL CONCERN WITH THE COOLING FAN MOTOR OR FOR OBSTRUCTIONS LIMITING THE COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CF Module connector disconnected.
    • Rotate the cooling fan by hand. The cooling fan should rotate freely, with no abnormal binding. If binding is present, remove any foreign materials or install a new cooling fan as required.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-) CF Module Connector, Harness Side
      B+ - Pin 1 GND - Pin 2

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KN4. GO to  KN3.
  3. KN3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE COOLING FAN MODULE USING GROUND AS A REFERENCE 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
  4. KN4 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT(S) 
    • Connect the 1.6K ohms resistor between the FCV and B+ circuits at the CF module harness connector (this simulates cooling fan circuitry).
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Is DTC P0480 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KN6. GO to  KN5.
  5. KN5 CHECK THE COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATION 
    NOTE: Both 30 amp fused jumper wires should be connected to the wiring harness that directly connects to the cooling fan motor.
    NOTE: For vehicles equipped with dual cooling fans, both cooling fans must be checked for correct operation.
    NOTE: Allow the cooling fan to operate for a minimum of two minutes and observe for any noise or binding.
    NOTE: With the cooling fan motor disconnected voltage may not be present at the cooling fan module. Do not measure voltage at the cooling fan motor.
    • CF Motor connector disconnected.
    • Connect a 30 amp fused jumper wire between the VPWR circuit at the CF motor connector harness side and the vehicle battery positive terminal side.
    • Connect a 30 amp fused jumper wire between the GND circuit at the CF motor connector harness side and the vehicle battery negative terminal side.

    Does the cooling fan motor operate correctly? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new CF module. REFER to the appropriate Engine Cooling article. INSTALL a new CF motor. REFER to the appropriate Engine Cooling article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KN6 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FCV - Pin 4 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KN7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KN7 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FCV - Pin 4 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KN8. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. KN8 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND COOLING FAN MODULE 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) CF Module Connector, Harness Side
      FCV FCV - Pin 4

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KN15. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. KN9 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0480: CHECK THE B+ AND GND CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CF Module connector disconnected.
    • Rotate the cooling fan by hand. The cooling fan should rotate freely, with no abnormal binding. If binding is present, remove any foreign materials or install a new cooling fan as required.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      Point A CF Module Connector, Harness Side Point B CF Module Connector, Harness Side
      B+ - Pin 1 GND - Pin 2
    • Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following. Note that the lamp turns off when a concern is present.
      • shake, wiggle, and bend the B+ and GND circuits to the CF
      • shake, wiggle, and bend the associated fuse

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KN10.
  10. KN10 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    • Connect the 1.6K ohms resistor between the FCV and B+ circuits at the CF module harness connector (this simulates cooling fan circuitry).
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FCV - Pin 4 Ground
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Edge, Explorer, Flex 3.5L GTDI, Focus, Fusion 2.5L, Fusion 3.0L, MKS 3.5L GTDI, MKT 3.5L GTDI, MKX or Taurus 3.5L GTDI,
    • Access the PCM and control the FAN_DSD (PER) PID.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and control the FAN_CTRL (MODE) PID.
    • Command the fan to full ON.
    • Observe the digital multimeter (DMM) for an indication of a concern while shaking, wiggling, and bending the FCV circuit between the CF motor and the PCM. Note that voltage changes suddenly when a concern is detected.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  11. KN11 COOLING FAN DOES NOT OPERATE (WITH NO DTCS): COMMAND THE COOLING FAN ON TO CHECK OPERATION 
    • Carry out the KOEO self-test.
    • Listen to the cooling fan.

    Does the cooling fan operate sometime during the KOEO self-test? 

    Yes No
    The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX for further direction. GO to  KN12.
  12. KN12 CHECK THE B+ AND GND CIRCUITS TO THE COOLING FAN MODULE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CF Module connector disconnected.
    • Rotate the cooling fan by hand. The cooling fan should rotate freely, with no abnormal binding. If binding is present, remove any foreign materials or install a new cooling fan as required.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-) CF Module Connector, Harness Side
      B+ - Pin 1 GND - Pin 2

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KN13. GO to  KN14.
  13. KN13 CHECK THE COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATION 
    NOTE: Both 30 amp fused jumper wires should be connected to the wiring harness that directly connects to the cooling fan motor.
    NOTE: For vehicles equipped with dual cooling fans, both cooling fans must be checked for correct operation.
    NOTE: Allow the cooling fan to operate for a minimum of two minutes and observe for any noise or binding.
    NOTE: With the cooling fan motor disconnected voltage may not be present at the cooling fan module. Do not measure voltage at the cooling fan motor connector on the cooling fan module.
    • CF Motor connector disconnected.
    • Connect a 30 amp fused jumper wire between the VPWR circuit at the CF motor connector harness side and the vehicle battery positive terminal side.
    • Connect a 30 amp fused jumper wire between the GND circuit at the CF motor connector harness side and the vehicle battery negative terminal side.

    Does the cooling fan motor operate correctly? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new CF module. REFER to the appropriate Engine Cooling article. INSTALL a new CF motor. REFER to the appropriate Engine Cooling article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. KN14 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE COOLING FAN USING GROUND AS A REFERENCE 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. KN15 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.