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Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Escape XLS, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test Kc: Fuel Pump Control Module Through Pinpoint Test Z: Intermittent - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> PINPOINT TEST QE: Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) System >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. QE1 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    NOTE: For DTC P061B, make sure the air cleaner and air inlet are correctly seated and correctly installed before continuing diagnosis.

    Are any DTCs present other than the following: P0600, P060A, P060B, P060C, P060D, P061A, P061B, P061C, P061D, P061F, P062C, P1674, P2104, P2105, P2110, or U0300? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC.
    GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
    For E-Series 4.6L, E-Series 5.4L, Escape, Expedition, Explorer, F-150, F-Series Super Duty, Flex GTDI 3.5L, Focus, Fusion 2.5L, Fusion 3.0L, MKS 3.5L, MKT 3.5L, Motorhome / Stripped Chassis / Step Van, Mustang, Navigator, Taurus GTDI 3.5L, and Transit Connect with DTC P0600, P060A, or U0300, GO to  QE2.
    For all others with DTC P0600, GO to  QE19.
    For all others with DTCs P060A or U0300, GO to  QE3.
    For DTCs P060C, P060D, P061A, P061D, or P1674, GO to  QE3.
    For DTC P060B, GO to  QE4.
    For DTC P061B, GO to  QE14.
    For DTC P061C, GO to  QE6.
    For DTC P061F, GO to  QE8.
    For DTCs P062C, P2104, P2105 or P2110, GO to  QE9.
  2. QE2 CHECK THE PCM VOLTAGE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A PCM Connector, Harness Side Point B
      PCMRC Ground
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QE3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  3. QE3 CHECK THE PCM FOR THE LATEST CALIBRATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the jumper wire(s).
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Program the PCM to the latest calibration.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Use the customer information to recreate the concern.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P0600, P060A, P060C, P060D, P061A, P061D, P1674 or U0300 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QE19. The concern is not present at this time.
  4. QE4 CHECK FOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CONCERNS 
    • Inspect the PCM harness for damage.
    • Verify the correct operation of the sensors using ETCREF, VREF and related circuits. GO to PINPOINT TEST C and follow the pinpoint test direction.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  QE5.
  5. QE5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P060B present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QE19. The concern is not present at this time.
  6. QE6 CHECK THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Verify correct operation of the CKP sensor and related circuits. GO to PINPOINT TEST JD and follow the pinpoint test direction.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  QE7.
  7. QE7 CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Verify correct operation of the CMP sensor and related circuits. GO to PINPOINT TEST DR and follow the pinpoint test direction.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  QE8.
  8. QE8 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN 
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Use the customer information to recreate the concern.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P061C or P061F present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QE19. The concern is not present at this time.
  9. QE9 CHECK FOR DTCS IN OTHER VEHICLE MODULES 
    • Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the appropriate Service Information
    Section to DIAGNOSE the DTC.
    GO to  QE10.
  10. QE10 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF ANY MODULE COMMUNICATION CONCERNS 
    • Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.

    Are any communication concerns or communication DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    For communication concerns in the PCM, DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
    For communication concerns in other modules, REFER to the appropriate Service Information to DIAGNOSE the communication DTC.
    For DTC P062C, GO to  QE18.
    For DTC P2104, GO to  QE11.
    For DTC P2105, GO to  QE12.
    For DTC P2110, GO to  QE17.
  11. QE11 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF PCM DTCS 
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Check for self-test DTCs.

    Are any DTCs present other than P2104? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC.
    GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
    GO to PINPOINT TEST DK .
  12. QE12 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF PCM DTCS 
    NOTE: P2105 may be set in combination with other DTCs.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Check for self-test DTCs.

    Are any DTCs present other than P2105? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC.
    GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
    GO to  QE13.
  13. QE13 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of damage:
      • ETB
      • PCM
    • Check the harness for routing, alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems. Make sure aftermarket wiring is not routed near the PCM.
    • Verify aftermarket equipment does not generate radio frequency interference or electromagnetic interference.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  QE19.
  14. QE14 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF PCM DTCS 
    NOTE: An intermittent CKP sensor or harness concern may cause DTC P061B to set. Check for intermittent CKP sensor and harness concerns.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Check for self-test DTCs.

    Are any DTCs present other than P061B? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC.
    GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
    GO to  QE15.
  15. QE15 CHECK FOR MASS AIRFLOW (MAF)/THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR CORRELATION CONCERNS 
    NOTE: For a MAF/TP sensor correlation concern DTC P061B may set before DTC P0068 sets.
    • Check for a MAF/TP sensor correlation concern. GO to PINPOINT TEST DV and follow the pinpoint test direction for DTC P0068.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For E-Series 4.6L, and
    Mustang 5.4L, GO to  QE16.
    For all others, CHECK for an intermittent concern with an ETC related harness or sensor.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  16. QE16 CHECK THE MAP INPUT FOR AN OFFSET SIGNAL 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Allow the vehicle to cool down.
    • ESM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ESM Connector, Component Side (-) ESM Connector, Component Side
      VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 6

    Is the resistance greater than 2K ohms? 

    Yes No
    CHECK for an intermittent concern with an ETC related harness or sensor.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new ESM.
    REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  17. QE17 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF PCM DTCS 
    NOTE: P2110 sets in combination with other DTCs.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Check for self-test DTCs.

    Are any DTCs present other than P2110? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC.
    GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
    GO to  QE19.
  18. QE18 CHECK FOR ABS AND WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONCERNS 
    NOTE: Refer to REFERENCE VALUES article for the typical diagnostic reference values.
    • ESM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ISS_SRC (RPM), OSS_SRC (RPM) and TSS (RPM) PIDs.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VSS (SPD) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LF_WSPD (SPD), LR_WSPD (SPD), RF_WSPD (SPD) and RR_WSPD (SPD) PIDs.
    • Road test the vehicle under various load conditions while comparing the PIDs. Check for signals that are intermittent or do not correspond.

    Do the PID values correspond with the vehicle operating conditions? 

    Yes No
    CHECK for an intermittent concern with an ETC related harness or sensor.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    REFER to the appropriate Vehicle Dynamic Systems aricle to DIAGNOSE any ABS concerns.
  19. QE19 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.