LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Expedition RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test Kc: Fuel Pump Control Module Through Pinpoint Test Z: Intermittent - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> PINPOINT TEST QD: DTC P1260: Passive Anti-Theft System >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

  1. QD1 CHECK FOR PATS DTCS 
    • Repair all PATS DTCs before P1260. Refer to the appropriate Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) article for System Description, Operation and Self-Test.

    Are all PATS DTCs diagnosed? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QD2. REFER to the appropriate Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) article, to diagnose any PATS-related DTCs.
  2. QD2 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER POWERTRAIN DTCS 
    • Repair all powertrain DTCs other than P1260.

    Are all other powertrain DTCs diagnosed? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QD3. DISREGARD DTC P1260. DIAGNOSE all other powertrain DTCs. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  3. QD3 ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE 

    Does the engine start? 

    Yes No
    No system concerns exist at the present time. For intermittent no start or start stalls, CHECK for intermittent PATS concerns (PATS cannot stall the engine after 1 second of operation). For intermittent stalls while driving, VERIFY scan tool-to-PCM communication during the concern. If a PCM communication error occurs, the possible causes are: loss of PWR or GND to the PCM, damaged PCM PWR relay, or a damaged EEC PWR diode. REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    DTC P1260 is not the cause of the No Start. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX .