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Pinpoint Test F: U3003:16, U3003:17

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. F1 CLEAR DTCs 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, clear all DTCs  .
    • Using a scan tool, perform a HVAC  module self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present? 

    1. Yes  : GO to F2  .
    2. No  : The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC  may have been set due to a previous battery condition.
  2. F2 RETRIEVE PCM DTCs 
    • Start the engine.
    • Using a scan tool, perform PCM  self-test.

    Are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM ? 

    1. Yes  : REFER to SYMPTOM CHART: CHARGING SYSTEM for diagnosis of the battery and charging system.
    2. No  : GO to F3  .
  3. F3 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Carry out the Battery Condition Test. REFER to PINPOINT TEST A .

    Does the battery pass the condition test? 

    1. Yes  : GO to F4  .
    2. No  : INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY .
  4. F4 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE 
    • Start the engine.
    • Measure the voltage of the battery:
      • For DTC  U3003:17, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1, 500 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) for a minimum of 2 minutes.
      • For DTC  U3003:16, turn on headlights and HVAC  fan on high and run engine at 1, 500 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) for a minimum of 2 minutes.

    Is the battery voltage between 13-15.2 volts? 

    1. Yes  : For DTC  U3003:16, GO to F5  .

      For DTC  U3003:17, GO to  F7.

    2. No  : REFER to SYMPTOM CHART: CHARGING SYSTEM to diagnose the charging system.
  5. F5 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
    • Disconnect: HVAC  Module C228A.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C228A-26  VOLTAGE Ground

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    1. Yes  : GO to F6  .
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  6. F6 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C228A-10  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes  : GO to F7  .
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  7. F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC  module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the HVAC  module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes  : CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs  . If a TSB  exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB  instructions. If no TSBs  address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC  module. Refer to HEATING VENTILATION AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE .
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.