Pinpoint Test F: U3003:16, U3003:17
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- F1 CLEAR DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, clear all DTCs .
- Using a scan tool, perform a HVAC module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
- Yes : GO to F2 .
- No : The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous battery condition.
- F2 RETRIEVE PCM DTCs
- Start the engine.
- Using a scan tool, perform PCM self-test.
Are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM ?
- Yes : REFER to SYMPTOM CHART: CHARGING SYSTEM for diagnosis of the battery and charging system.
- No : GO to F3 .
- F3 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. REFER to PINPOINT TEST A .
Does the battery pass the condition test?
- Yes : GO to F4 .
- No : INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY .
- F4 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the battery:
- For DTC U3003:17, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1, 500 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) for a minimum of 2 minutes.
- For DTC U3003:16, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1, 500 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) for a minimum of 2 minutes.
Is the battery voltage between 13-15.2 volts?
- Yes
: For DTC
U3003:16, GO to F5
.
For DTC U3003:17, GO to F7.
- No : REFER to SYMPTOM CHART: CHARGING SYSTEM to diagnose the charging system.
- F5 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C228A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C228A-26 Ground
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
- Yes : GO to F6 .
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- F6 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : GO to F7 .
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes : CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. Refer to HEATING VENTILATION AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.