Pinpoint Test B: P0645:00
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- B1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect A/C Clutch Relay.
- Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Pin 1 - Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to B2
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- B2 SUBSTITUTE A KNOWN GOOD RELAY FOR THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
- Substitute a known good relay for the A/C clutch relay.
- Using a scan tool, perform PCM self-test.
Is DTC P0645:00 still present?
- Yes: GO to B3
- No: INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.
- B3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C175B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Pin 2 - Is any voltage present?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit.
- No: GO to B4
- B4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead pin 2 Ω - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to B5
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- B5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Pin 2 Ω C175B-10 Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to B6
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes:
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM.
For 2.0L Duratec-HE REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
For 2.0L Ecoboost REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.