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Pinpoint Test G: The Air Conditioning (Ac) Is Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. G1 CHECK THE A/C SYSTEM PRESSURE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • With a manifold gauge set connected, check the A/C system pressure.

    Is the A/C system pressure above 290 kPa (42 psi)? 

    1. Yes:  GO to G2
    2. No:  CHECK the A/C system for leaks. Refer to Component Test- Evaporator or Condenser On-Vehicle Leak Test  or Component Test- Air Conditioning (AC) Compressor External Leak Test . RECHARGE the A/C system.

      REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging  .

  2. G2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
    • With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PID.

    Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the PID similar? 

    1. Yes:  GO to G3
    2. No:  INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer.

      REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer  .

  3. G3 COMPARE THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE TO THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
    • Disconnect Evaporator Temperature Sensor C296.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      G08065182

      pin 1 - (component side)
      Ω
      G08065182

      pin 3 - (Component Side)
    • Compare the resistance values to the table below:
      Ambient Temperature °F (°C) Resistance
      -4.0°F (-20°C) 263, 111 - 290, 807 ohms
      32.0°F (0°C) 91, 058 - 100, 644 ohms
      68.0°F (20°C) 35, 473 - 39, 207 ohms
      77.0°F (25°C) 28, 500 - 31, 500 ohms
      103.9°F (40°C) 15, 307 - 16, 919 ohms
      139.9°F (60°C) 7, 171 - 7, 925 ohms
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
    • Monitor the AAT PID.

    Are the temperature values similar? 

    1. Yes:  GO to G4
    2. No:  INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor.

      REFER to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor  .

  4. G4 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON 
    • Start the engine.
    • Using a scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
    • Monitor the AC_REQ PID.
    • Select panel, press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.

    Does the PID read ON? 

    1. Yes:  GO to  G7
    2. No:  GO to G5
  5. G5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect HVAC control module C2357A.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:

    Click to display connectors

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2357A-5
    G08065184
    -

    Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts? 

    1. Yes:  GO to  G14
    2. No:  GO to G6
  6. G6 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect HVAC control module C2357A.
    • Disconnect BCM C2280C.
    • Measure:

    Click to display connectors

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2357A-5 Ω C2280C-10

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes:  GO to  G13
    2. No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. G7 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON 
    • Using a scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
    • Monitor the ACC_CMD PID.

    Does the PID read ON? 

    1. Yes:  GO to G8
    2. No:  GO to  G15
  8. G8 CHECK THE DC/ACA/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect A/C clutch relay.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:

    Click to display connectors

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Pin 3
    G08065185
    -

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    1. Yes:  GO to G9
    2. No:  VERIFY BJB fuse 27 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.
  9. G9 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Start the engine.
    • Connect a fused jumper wire:

    Click to display connectors

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Pin 3
    G08065186
    Pin 5

    Does the A/C compressor clutch engage? 

    1. Yes:  INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.
    2. No:  LEAVE jumper wire connected. GO to G10
  10. G10 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect A/C Compressor Clutch Field Coil C100.
    • Measure:

    Click to display connectors

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C100-1
    G08065187
    -

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    1. Yes:  LEAVE jumper wire connected. GO to G11
    2. No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  11. G11 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure:

    Click to display connectors

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C100-1
    G08065188
    C100-2

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    1. Yes:  GO to G12
    2. No:  REPAIR the circuit.
  12. G12 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH AIR GAP 
    • Measure the A/C compressor clutch air gap at 3 equally spaced locations between the clutch hub and the A/C compressor clutch pulley.
    • Fig 1: Measuring A/C Compressor Clutch Air Gap Using Feeler Gauge
      G08065189Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the A/C compressor clutch air gap greater than 0.6 mm (0.0236 in)? 

    1. Yes:  ADJUST the A/C compressor clutch gap.

      REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment  .

    2. No:  INSTALL a new A/C compressor clutch assembly.

      REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch and Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Field Coil  .

  13. G13 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes:  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.

      REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .

    2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  14. G14 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all the HVAC control module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes:  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.

      REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module  .

    2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  15. G15 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes:  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM.

      For 2.0L Duratec-HE REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .

      For 2.0L Ecoboost REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .

    2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.