Pinpoint Test G: The Air Conditioning (Ac) Is Inoperative
- G1 CHECK THE A/C SYSTEM PRESSURE
- Ignition OFF.
- With a manifold gauge set connected, check the A/C system pressure.
Is the A/C system pressure above 290 kPa (42 psi)?
- Yes: GO to G2
- No:
CHECK the A/C system for leaks. Refer to Component Test- Evaporator or Condenser On-Vehicle Leak Test or Component Test- Air Conditioning (AC) Compressor External Leak Test . RECHARGE the A/C system.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging .
- G2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
- With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PID.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the PID similar?
- Yes: GO to G3
- No:
INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer .
- G3 COMPARE THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE TO THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID
- Ignition OFF.
- Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
- Disconnect Evaporator Temperature Sensor C296.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
pin 1 - (component side)Ω
pin 3 - (Component Side) - Compare the resistance values to the table below:
Ambient Temperature °F (°C) Resistance -4.0°F (-20°C) 263, 111 - 290, 807 ohms 32.0°F (0°C) 91, 058 - 100, 644 ohms 68.0°F (20°C) 35, 473 - 39, 207 ohms 77.0°F (25°C) 28, 500 - 31, 500 ohms 103.9°F (40°C) 15, 307 - 16, 919 ohms 139.9°F (60°C) 7, 171 - 7, 925 ohms - Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
- Monitor the AAT PID.
Are the temperature values similar?
- Yes: GO to G4
- No:
INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor.
REFER to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor .
- G4 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
- Start the engine.
- Using a scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
- Monitor the AC_REQ PID.
- Select panel, press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.
Does the PID read ON?
- Yes: GO to G7
- No: GO to G5
- G5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect HVAC control module C2357A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2357A-5 - Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
- Yes: GO to G14
- No: GO to G6
- G6 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect HVAC control module C2357A.
- Disconnect BCM C2280C.
- Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2357A-5 Ω C2280C-10 Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to G13
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- G7 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
- Using a scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
- Monitor the ACC_CMD PID.
Does the PID read ON?
- Yes: GO to G8
- No: GO to G15
- G8 CHECK THE DC/ACA/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect A/C clutch relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Pin 3 - Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to G9
- No: VERIFY BJB fuse 27 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.
- G9 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Start the engine.
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Pin 3 Pin 5 Does the A/C compressor clutch engage?
- Yes: INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.
- No: LEAVE jumper wire connected. GO to G10
- G10 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect A/C Compressor Clutch Field Coil C100.
- Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C100-1 - Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: LEAVE jumper wire connected. GO to G11
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- G11 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C100-1 C100-2 Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to G12
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- G12 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH AIR GAP
- Measure the A/C compressor clutch air gap at 3 equally spaced locations between the clutch hub and the A/C compressor clutch pulley.
Is the A/C compressor clutch air gap greater than 0.6 mm (0.0236 in)?
- Yes:
ADJUST the A/C compressor clutch gap.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment .
- No:
INSTALL a new A/C compressor clutch assembly.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch and Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Field Coil .
- G13 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes:
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- G14 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the HVAC control module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes:
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- G15 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes:
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM.
For 2.0L Duratec-HE REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
For 2.0L Ecoboost REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.