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Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Focus S, Standard Trans, Gas/Ethanol >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test A: No Start Through Pinpoint Test Dm: Manifold Absolute Pressure (Map) Sensor - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> PINPOINT TEST DM: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DM1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0109, P012B, P012C, P012D, or P012E present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DM2. For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. DM2 MONITOR THE MAP PID 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Mustang with 5.4L 4V engine,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the SCIP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.

    Is the voltage between 0.05 - 4.95 V? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0106 or P012B, GO to  DM9.
    For all others, GO to  DM8.
    GO to  DM3.
  3. DM3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS 
    • For vehicles with an ESM,
    • ESM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ESM Connector, Harness Side (-) ESM Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 6
    • For all others,
    • MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF SIGRTN

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DM4. GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
  4. DM4 CHECK THE MAP AND SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ESM Connector, Harness Side
      MAP MAP - Pin 3
      SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 6

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DM5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DM5 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GROUND 
    • For vehicles with an ESM,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ESM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP - Pin 3 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ESM Connector, Harness Side (-) ESM Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 6
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAP SIGRTN

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DM6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DM6 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For vehicles with an ESM,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ESM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP - Pin 3 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DM7.
  7. DM7 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • For vehicles with an ESM,
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A ESM Connector, Harness Side Point B ESM Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 6
    • For all others,
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAP SIGRTN
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Mustang with 5.4L 4V engine,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the SCIP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.

    Is the voltage less than 4.6 V? 

    Yes No
    For vehicles with an ESM, INSTALL a new ESM. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, INSTALL a new MAP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DM10.
  8. DM8 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Mustang with 5.4L 4V engine,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the SCIP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.
    • Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the ESM or MAP sensor harness.
    • Lightly tap on the ESM or MAP sensor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.

    Does a sudden change in voltage occur while monitoring the PID? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  9. DM9 KOEO AND KOER MAP VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Mustang with 5.4L 4V engine,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the SCIP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.
    • Record the KOEO MAP voltage.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Record the KOER MAP voltage.

    Does the PID value change? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    For vehicles with an ESM, CHECK the MAP hose (if equipped) for freezing or obstructions. If OK, INSTALL a new ESM. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, INSTALL a new MAP sensor.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. DM10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.