Pinpoint Test I: The Air Conditioning (A/C) Is Always On - Air Conditioning (A/C) Mode Always Commanded On
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- I1 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, view Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module Parameter Identification (PID) CC_SW_AC.
- Select panel mode, press and release the air conditioning (A/C) button (indicator off) on the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) controls.
Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read read Active when pressed and Inactive when released?
- Yes : GO to I2
- No : GO to I4
- I2 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID WITH THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) OFF
- Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) AC_REQ.
- While in panel mode, release the air conditioning (A/C) button (indicator off) on the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) controls.
Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read off?
- Yes : GO to I5
- No : GO to I3
- I3 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID WITH HVAC MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module C228A.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) AC_REQ.
Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read off?
- Yes : GO to I5
- No : GO to I4
- I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module.
REFER to: HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes : CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.