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Pinpoint Test I: The Air Conditioning (A/C) Is Always On - Air Conditioning (A/C) Mode Always Commanded On

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. I1 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PID 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, view Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Monitor the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module Parameter Identification (PID) CC_SW_AC.
    • Select panel mode, press and release the air conditioning (A/C) button (indicator off) on the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) controls.

    Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read read Active when pressed and Inactive when released? 

    1. Yes  : GO to I2 
    2. No  : GO to  I4
  2. I2 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID WITH THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) OFF 
    • Using a scan tool, view PCM  Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Monitor the PCM  Parameter Identification (PID) AC_REQ.
    • While in panel mode, release the air conditioning (A/C) button (indicator off) on the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) controls.

    Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read off? 

    1. Yes  : GO to  I5
    2. No  : GO to I3 
  3. I3 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID WITH HVAC MODULE DISCONNECTED 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module C228A.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, view PCM  Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Monitor the PCM  Parameter Identification (PID) AC_REQ.

    Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read off? 

    1. Yes  : GO to  I5
    2. No  : GO to I4 
  4. I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes  : CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module.

      REFER to: HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE  .

    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  5. I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the PCM  connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PCM  connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes  : CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM  . REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.