Pinpoint Test H: The Air Conditioning (A/C) Is Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- H1 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
- Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) ACP_PRESS.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) similar?
- Yes : GO to H2
- No
: INSTALL a new A/C
low pressure sensor or high pressure sensor.
REFER to: AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) LOW PRESSURE SENSOR .
or REFER to: AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) HIGH PRESSURE SENSOR .
- H2 COMPARE THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TO THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)
- Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature.
- Disconnect Evaporator Temperature Sensor.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C296-1 C296-3 - Compare the resistance values to the table below:
Ambient Temperature °F (°C) Resistance -39.9°F (-40°C) 832, 519 - 1, 017, 523 ohms -4.0°F (-20°C) 263, 111 - 290, 807 ohms 32.0°F (°C) 91, 058 - 100, 644 ohms 68.0°F (20°C) 35, 473 - 39, 207 ohms 77.0°F (25°C) 28, 500 - 31, 500 ohms 103.9°F (40°C) 15, 307 - 16, 919 ohms 139.9°F (60°C) 7, 171 - 7, 925 ohms 175.9°F (80°C) 3, 630 - 4, 042 ohms - Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) AAT.
Are the temperature values similar?
- Yes : GO to H3
- No
: INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor.
REFER to: EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- H3 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE PID WITH THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) ON
- Using a scan tool, view Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control Module Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control Module Parameter Identification (PID) CC_SW_AC.
Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read ON?
- Yes : GO to H4
- No : GO to H6
- H4 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) PID WITH THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) ON
- Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) ACC_CMD.
Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read ON?
- Yes : GO to H5
- No : GO to H7
- H5 CHECK FOR CORRECT AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE (ACCM) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the Air Conditioning Control Module (ACCM) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Air Conditioning Control Module (ACCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Air Conditioning (A/C) Electric Compressor.
REFER to: AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module.
REFER to: HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- H7 CHECK FOR CORRECT POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes : CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.