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Pinpoint Test H: The Air Conditioning (A/C) Is Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. H1 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) 
    • Using a scan tool, view PCM  Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM  Parameter Identification (PID) ACP_PRESS.

    Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) similar? 

    1. Yes  : GO to H2 
    2. No  : INSTALL a new A/C  low pressure sensor or high pressure sensor.

      REFER to: AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) LOW PRESSURE SENSOR  .

      or REFER to: AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) HIGH PRESSURE SENSOR  .

  2. H2 COMPARE THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TO THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) 
    • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature.
    • Disconnect Evaporator Temperature Sensor.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C296-1  OHM C296-3 
    • Compare the resistance values to the table below:
      Ambient Temperature °F (°C) Resistance
      -39.9°F (-40°C) 832, 519 - 1, 017, 523 ohms
      -4.0°F (-20°C) 263, 111 - 290, 807 ohms
      32.0°F (°C) 91, 058 - 100, 644 ohms
      68.0°F (20°C) 35, 473 - 39, 207 ohms
      77.0°F (25°C) 28, 500 - 31, 500 ohms
      103.9°F (40°C) 15, 307 - 16, 919 ohms
      139.9°F (60°C) 7, 171 - 7, 925 ohms
      175.9°F (80°C) 3, 630 - 4, 042 ohms
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, view PCM  Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Monitor the PCM  Parameter Identification (PID) AAT.

    Are the temperature values similar? 

    1. Yes  : GO to H3 
    2. No  : INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor.

      REFER to: EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

  3. H3 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE PID WITH THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) ON 
    • Using a scan tool, view Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control Module Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Monitor the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control Module Parameter Identification (PID) CC_SW_AC.

    Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read ON? 

    1. Yes  : GO to H4 
    2. No  : GO to  H6
  4. H4 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) PID WITH THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) ON 
    • Using a scan tool, view PCM  Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Monitor the PCM  Parameter Identification (PID) ACC_CMD.

    Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read ON? 

    1. Yes  : GO to H5 
    2. No  : GO to  H7
  5. H5 CHECK FOR CORRECT AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE (ACCM) OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the Air Conditioning Control Module (ACCM) connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the Air Conditioning Control Module (ACCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes  : CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Air Conditioning (A/C) Electric Compressor.

      REFER to: AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR  .

    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  6. H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes  : CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module.

      REFER to: HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE  .

    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  7. H7 CHECK FOR CORRECT POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the PCM  connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PCM  connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes  : CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM  . REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.