Test Procedure
- KF1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Is DTC P0480, P0481, P0691, P0692, P1474 or P1479 present?
Yes No For Escape 3.0L with DTCs P0481 or P1479, GO to KF12.
For DTCs P0480, P0691, P0692 or P1474, GO to KF2.
For all others, GO to KF7.For symptoms without DTCs, GO to KF21.
For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - KF2 DTCS P0480, P0691, P0692 OR P1474: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE LOW FC RELAY
- LFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KF3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF3 CHECK FOR LFC CIRCUIT CYCLING
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
Point A LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side Point B LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR LFC - Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Does the test lamp illuminate on and off during the KOEO on demand self-test?
Yes No INSTALL a new LFC relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KF4. - Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
- KF4 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the test lamp.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) LFC Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to KF5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF5 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF6 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side LFC LFC
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KF33. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KF7 DTCS P0481 OR P1479: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH FC RELAY
- HFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KF8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF8 CHECK FOR HFC CIRCUIT CYCLING
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
Point A HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side Point B HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR HFC - Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Does the test lamp illuminate on and off during the KOEO on demand self-test?
Yes No INSTALL a new HFC relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KF9. - Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
- KF9 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Remove the test lamp.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) HFC Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to KF10. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF10 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF11. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF11 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC HFC
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KF33. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KF12 DTCS P0481 OR P1479: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE HFC1 RELAY NOTE: This application has two relays wired to the HFC circuit. This procedure may call out HFC1 and HFC2 relays. Either of the relays may be used as the number 1, with the other relay being number 2.
- HFC1 Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KF13. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF13 CHECK FOR HFC CIRCUIT CYCLING
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
Point A HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side Point B HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR HFC - Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Does the test lamp illuminate on and off during the KOEO on demand self-test?
Yes No INSTALL a new HFC1 relay at the end of diagnostics. Leave the relay disconnected.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
GO to KF18.Leave the test lamp connected.
GO to KF14. - Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
- KF14 CHECK FOR HFC CIRCUIT CYCLING WITH THE HFC2 RELAY DISCONNECTED
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
Point A HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side Point B HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR HFC - HFC2 Relay connector disconnected.
- Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Does the test lamp illuminate on and off during the KOEO on demand self-test?
Yes No INSTALL a new HFC2 relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KF15. - Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
- KF15 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) HFC Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to KF16. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF16 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF17. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF17 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC HFC
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KF33. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KF18 VERIFY THERE IS NOT AN OPEN IN THE CIRCUIT SPECIFIC TO THE HFC2 RELAY
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the HFC_F (MODE) PID.
- Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Does the cooling fan PID indicate a concern (YES)?
Yes No GO to KF19. INSTALL a new HFC1 relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KF19 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO HFC2 RELAY
- HFC2 Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) HFC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KF20. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF20 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE HIGH SPEED FC RELAY(S)
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) HFC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) HFC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side HFC HFC
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new HFC relay(s).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF21 THE COOLING FAN ALWAYS RUNS (NO DTCS): VERIFY THE FAN IS NOT ON BECAUSE OF A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH INPUT TO THE PCM
- Verify the A/C system is OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQ (MODE) PID.
Is A/C being requested?
Yes No REFER to the appropriate Climate Control System article, to diagnose the A/C system. GO to KF22. - KF22 COOLING FAN CONCERN (NO DTCS): CHECK THE FAN CONTROL PRIMARY CIRCUITS NOTE: Choose the PIDs below as appropriate, according to which circuits the vehicle has.
- Verify that the A/C is OFF.
- Verify engine temperature is below the temperature where the cooling fan comes on.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the LFC_F and HFC_F PIDs.
Does either PID indicate a concern?
Yes No GO to KF23. The PCM primary circuits are OK.
To check for secondary wiring, REFER to the appropriate Engine Cooling article, for cooling system diagnosis. - KF23 THE LFC_F PID INDICATES A CONCERN
Does the LFC_F PID indicate a concern?
Yes No The low fan control (LFC) circuitry has a primary circuit concern.
GO to KF2.The high fan control (HFC) primary circuitry has a circuit concern.
For Escape 3.0L, GO to KF12.
For all others, GO to KF7. - KF24 COOLING FAN ALWAYS RUNS
Is the symptom: cooling fan always runs?
Yes No GO to KF30. GO to KF25. - KF25 ELECTRIC COOLING FAN CONCERN (WITH NO DTCS): ELECTRIC COOLING FAN FUNCTIONAL CHECK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Does the fan operate sometime during the KOEO self-test?
Yes No All cooling fan circuit checks are OK. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS article to continue diagnosis. GO to KF26. - KF26 FAN INOPERATIVE: COMMAND THE LOW SPEED FAN ON AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE COOLING FAN MOTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Cooling Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground
Does the voltage change states during the KOEO self-test?
Yes No GO to KF27. GO to KF28. - KF27 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE COOLING FAN MOTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new Cooling Fan motor. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF28 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO THE FC RELAY
- FC Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KF29. REPAIR the open circuit. There is a B+ circuit concern. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before replacing the fuse/fuse link.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KF29 CHECK THE FAN PWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side FAN PWR VPWR
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new FC relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KF30 CHECK FOR FC RELAY CONTACTS ALWAYS CLOSED NOTE: Verify the A/C and defrost are off.
- FC Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Does the fan run with the ignition in the ON position?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new FC relay. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF31 CHECK THE A/CHPSW (MEDIUM PRESSURE, NORMALLY OPEN CONTACTS)
- A/CHPSW connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ACP (MODE) PID.
Is the PID state CLOSED?
Yes No GO to KF32. CONNECT the A/CHPSW. REFER to the appropriate Climate Control System article, Refrigerant System Test to diagnose the A/C system pressure. If OK, INSTALL a new A/CHPSW.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KF32 CHECK THE A/CPSW CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) A/CHPSW Connector, Harness Side (-) A/CPSW Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No VERIFY the results of the previous test steps. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS article to continue diagnosis. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KF33 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.