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Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Mustang Base, 2D Convertible, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test Kc: Fuel Pump Control Module Through Pinpoint Test Z: Intermittent - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> PINPOINT TEST TA: Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. TA1 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH 
    WARNING: BLOCK ALL WHEELS, SET THE PARKING BRAKE AND FIRMLY APPLY THE SERVICE BRAKE TO REDUCE THE RISK OF VEHICLE MOVEMENT DURING THIS PROCEDURE. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.
    NOTE: During self-test, the clutch pedal must be down and gearshift lever in NEUTRAL.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CPP_BOT (MODE) PID.

    Does the reading cycle when the CPP switch is activated? 

    Yes No
    This may be an intermittent circuit concern. INSPECT connectors for signs of damage, water intrusion, corrosion. REPAIR as necessary. GO to  TA2.
  2. TA2 CHECK THE SWITCH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    NOTE: The CPP switch is located near the clutch pedal.
    NOTE: Measure the CPP switch resistance with the clutch pedal pressed down.
    • Inspect the switches and brackets for damage. Repair as necessary.
    • CPP Switch connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CPP Switch Connector, Component Side (-) CPP Switch Connector, Component Side
      CPP-BT GND

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA3. INSTALL a new CPP switch.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. TA3 CHECK THE CPP FOR INTERNAL SHORTS 
    NOTE: Measure the CPP switch resistance with the clutch pedal released.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CPP Switch Connector, Component Side (-) CPP Switch Connector, Component Side
      CPP-BT GND

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA4. INSTALL a new CPP switch.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. TA4 CHECK THE CPP AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CPP-BT CPP-BT
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. TA5 CHECK THE CPP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CPP-BT Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  TA6.
  6. TA6 CHECK THE CPP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CPP-BT Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. TA7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.