Pinpoint Test R : DTC B103D
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
- R1 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 .
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
- Disconnect: Driver Backrest Blower Motor C3034 .
- Disconnect: Driver Cushion Blower Motor C3035 .
- Disconnect: SCME C3265C .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265C-16 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to R2 No REPAIR the circuit. GO to R5 - R2 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR FEED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Ignition ON.
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to R3 No REPAIR the circuits. GO to R5 - R3 CHECK THE BACKREST BLOWER AND CUSHION BLOWER RESISTANCES
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NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the component side resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3034-3, Component Side
C3034-4, Component Side
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NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the component side resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3035-3, Component Side
C3035-4, Component Side
Are the resistances between 4000 and 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to R4 No If the backrest blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new backrest blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor . Go to R5If the cushion blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new cushion blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . Go to R5 -
- R4 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
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NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME. Refer to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] . Go to R5 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to R5 - R5 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 .
- Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
- Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering .
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. No REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .