Pinpoint Test G : U3003:16
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- G1 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the HUD module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to G2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. - G2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes For 2.0L, REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4. With 2.7L EcoBoost engine, REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS). With 3.5L Duratec engine, REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.5L Duratec (212kW/278PS). No GO to G3 - G3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to G4 No REFER to: Battery . - G4 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect HUD module C2395 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2395-4 Ground
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to G5 No REPAIR the circuit. - G5 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to G6 No REPAIR the circuit. - G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect HUD module connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the HUD module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.