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Pinpoint Test G : U3003:16

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. G1 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the HUD module self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  G2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  2. G2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded? 

    Yes  For 2.0L, REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4. With 2.7L EcoBoost engine, REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS). With 3.5L Duratec engine, REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.5L Duratec (212kW/278PS).
    No  GO to  G3
  3. G3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery .

    Is the battery OK and fully charged? 

    Yes  GO to  G4
    No  REFER to: Battery .
  4. G4 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect HUD module C2395 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2395-4
      GFD17311Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  G5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. G5 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2395-4
      GFD17311Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2395-1

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  G6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect HUD module connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the HUD module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.