Pinpoint Test Q : P06A0
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Q1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CONTROL SOLENOID
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect A/C Compressor Control Solenoid C1110 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1110-2 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Q2 No VERIFY the BJB fuse 12 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - Q2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL SOLENOID PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1110-1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to Q3 No REPAIR the circuit. - Q3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL SOLENOID PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1110-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to Q4 - Q4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL SOLENOID PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
2.0L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1110-1 C1381B-41 2.7L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1110-1 C1551B-41 3.5L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1110-1 C175B-2
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new A/C compressor. For 2.0L, REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 . For 2.7L, REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) . For 3.5L, REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 3.5L Duratec (212kW/278PS) . CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to Q5. No REPAIR the circuit. - Q5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4. REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS). REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L Duratec (212kW/278PS). No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.