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Pinpoint Tests F: Generic BCM Functional Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Within this test you may notice that certain test steps or actions may have been done previously in a Service Information Pinpoint Test (PPT). Please be sure to fully complete each test step presented as they are used collectively to determine the final repair recommendation. In addition, these test steps and results are recorded to assist Ford engineering teams in the analysis of BCM concerns.

This test checks the function of the BCM to determine if it has an identifiable concern. This test should only be conducted after completing basic diagnostics, applicable Service Information Pinpoint Tests (PPTs) and then only if directed by the Service Information.

The BCM hardware test incorporates the following:

The tools required to complete this test are:

  1. F1: INPUT REQUIRED INFORMATION 
    • Input the required information in the provided fields below.

      * - Indicates Mandatory Field

      Repair Order (RO) Date*

      Repair Order (RO) Number*

      Repair Order (RO) Line Number*

      Dealership's P & A Code*

      Go to  F2.

  2. F2: TEST ENTRY REQUIREMENTS 
    NOTE: Low vehicle battery state-of-charge can affect the BCM operation and all network communications. Battery state-of-charge can be monitored on the scan tool. A red battery icon indicates low vehicle battery state-of-charge.
    NOTE: Certain vehicles are equipped with a Battery Management System (BMS) that shuts down select electrical features to preserve the battery charge. This may affect the operation of certain systems which may be noticed by the customer. If the Battery Management System (BMS) activates, it displays Low Battery Features Temporarily Turned Off in the message center. For additional information of the electrical energy management system, refer to Charging System - General Information .
    • Carry out the following steps:
      • connect a battery charger and set to the appropriate charge rate based on the battery SOC.
      • apply the parking brake.
      • if equipped with an automatic transmission, place the vehicle in Park (P), or if equipped with a manual transmission, place the vehicle in Neutral (N).
      • connect the VCM I or II to the IDS desktop or laptop (do not start IDS).

        Go to  F3.

  3. F3: CHECK THE NETWORK COMMUNICATION OPERATION 
    NOTE: If the module does not communicate on the network, "Module not responding (or optional equipment module)" displays in the Description column.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the BCM and the RTM communicate on the network? 
      Yes No
      Go to  F5. Go to  F4.
  4. F4: DIAGNOSE THE NETWORK CONCERN 
    • Refer to Module Communications Network . When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
    • After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern? 
      Yes No
      Go to  F12. Go to  F19.
  5. F5: CHECK THE SYSTEM OF CONCERN 
    • Verify the customer concern.
    • Does the concern exist with the parking aid (audio or visual) or active park assist systems? 
      Yes No
      Go to  F6. Go to  F8.
  6. F6: IDENTIFY THE PARKING AID SYSTEM OF CONCERN 
    • Identify the parking aid system with the concern.
    • Is the concern with the audible parking aid system? 
      Yes No
      Go to PINPOINT TEST H . Go to  F7.
  7. F7: DIAGNOSE THE CONCERN 
    • Refer to the appropriate article in the Service Information and diagnose the parking aid or active park assist system. Return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed to do so.
    • After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern? 
      Yes No
      Go to  F23. Go to  F22.
  8. F8: CHECK FOR BCM DTC U2200:00 AND U3000:49 
    • Carry out the BCM self-test.
    • Is DTC U2200:00 or U3000:49 present? 
      Yes No
      For DTC U2200:00, Go to  F16.
      For DTC U3000:49, Go to  F17.
      Go to  F9.
  9. F9: CHECK FOR BCM DTC U1000:00 
    • Review the results from the BCM self-test.
    • Is DTC U1000:00 present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  F10. Go to  F12.
  10. F10: DIAGNOSE THE FET CIRCUIT 
    NOTE: Refer to the Multifunction Electronic Modules to review the FET operation.
    • Carry out the diagnostics for the associated BCM DTC for the FET protected circuit. Refer to the appropriate article in the Service Information. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
    • After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern? 
      Yes No
      Go to  F11. Go to  F19.
  11. F11: CHECK FOR A FET PROTECTED CONDITION 
    • Clear the BCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the BCM self-test.
    • Check the system for normal operation.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  F12. Go to  F19.
  12. F12: VALIDATE THE BCM SOFTWARE 
    • Validate Software
    • Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"? 
      Yes No
      Go to  F16. If the software validation completed, Go to  F14.
      If the software validation was unable to complete, Go to  F13.
  13. F13: REPEAT THE SOFTWARE VALIDATION 
    • Check the vehicle for the following:
      • Make sure the vehicle battery is fully charged.
      • Make sure the IDS Scan Tool connections are intact.
      • Make sure the Internet connection is functional (a hardwired Internet connection is recommended).
      NOTE: Make sure the ignition remains in the ON mode.
    • Validate Software
    • Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"? 
      Yes No
      Go to  F16. Go to  F14.
  14. F14: CHECK FOR APPLICABLE FORD SERVICE PUBLICATIONS, FSAS, TSBS AND SSMS 
    • Check for applicable Ford Service Publications, FSAs, TSBs and SSMs that apply to the vehicle, BCM and to the reported customer concern.
    • Are there any applicable Ford Service Publications, FSAs, TSBs and SSMs that apply to the reported customer concern? 
      Yes No
      Go to  F15. Go to  F16.
  15. F15: FOLLOW THE TSB 
    • Follow the applicable Ford Service Publication, FSA, TSB or SSM directions.
    • Check the system operation and verify if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  F16. Go to  F19.
  16. F16: RESET THE BCM USING THE AS BUILT/CONFIGURATION DATA 
    NOTE: Completing the reset of the module using "As-Built" or "Configuration" data returns the module to the original factory configuration. All programmable parameters for this module are reset to the factory default. The status of these parameters should be noted before the completion of this reset so they can be reprogrammed into the module correctly when the test is complete.
    • REFER to Module Configuration System to complete the module reset using the "As-built" or "Configuration" data.
      • Start a new IDS session and identify the vehicle as normal. Do not use manual vehicle selection.
      • From the Toolbox tab, select Module Programming > As-Built > BCM. Select the tic to continue.
      • On the VIN verification process screen, select the tic to continue.
      • Select no when asked if directed here from another procedure.
      • Select "Continue" to reset the module to original factory settings.
      • Select "Automatic" for the as built method.
      • Follow the on-screen instruction to complete the process.
      • After the BCM reset has completed, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
    • Did the reset of the module complete? 
      Yes No
      Go to  F17. Go to  F18.
  17. F17: CLEAR ALL BCM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES AND RECHECK THE BCM OPERATION 
    • Clear the BCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the BCM self-test.
    • Check the system operation.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  F18. Go to  F19.
  18. F18: CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  F20. Go to  F19.
  19. F19: THE BCM PASSED THE HARDWARE TEST - REPLACEMENT IS NOT RECOMMENDED 
    NOTE: If the concern persists, please refer to the appropriate Service Information article for further diagnostics. In some cases, with additional diagnosis or assistance from Ford resources, it may be determined that even though the BCM passed this Hardware Test, replacement is still necessary in an attempt to resolve a customer reported concern. In these cases, the BCM Hardware Test must still be fully completed, a test validation code generated and the code included on the Ford paid claim.
    • Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM hardware test passed and that the BCM has no identifiable issues. Replacement of the BCM in an attempt to resolve the customer reported concern is therefore NOT recommended.
    • No fault found.

  20. F20: DESCRIBE THE FAILURE 
    • What was the customer identified symptom that led to this step?

      * - Indicates Mandatory Field

      Please provide the symptom that led to the BCM replacement.*

      Go to  F21.

  21. F21: THE BCM HARDWARE TEST FAILED - REPLACEMENT IS RECOMMENDED 
    • Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM failed.
    • INSTALL a new BCM.

  22. F22: THE BCM PASSED THE HARDWARE TEST - REPLACEMENT IS NOT RECOMMENDED (PARK ASSIST CONCERN) 
    NOTE: If the concern persists, please refer to the appropriate Service Information article for further diagnostics. In some cases, with additional diagnosis or assistance from Ford resources, it may be determined that even though the BCM passed this Hardware Test, replacement is still necessary in an attempt to resolve a customer reported concern. In these cases, the BCM Hardware Test must still be fully completed, a test validation code generated and the code included on the Ford paid claim.
    • Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM hardware test passed and that the BCM has no identifiable issues. Replacement of the BCM in an attempt to resolve the customer reported concern is therefore NOT recommended.
    • No fault found.

  23. F23: DESCRIBE THE FAILURE (PARK ASSIST CONCERN) 
    • What was the customer identified symptom that led to this step?

      * - Indicates Mandatory Field

      Please provide the symptom that led to the BCM replacement.*

      Go to  F24.

  24. F24: THE BCM HARDWARE TEST FAILED - REPLACEMENT IS RECOMMENDED (PARK ASSIST CONCERN) 
    • Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM failed.
    • INSTALL a new BCM.